State of Maine v. Miranda G. Hopkins , 2018 ME 100 ( 2018 )
[…] State	v.	Hanaman,	
    2012 ME 40
    ,	¶	16,	
    38 A.3d 1278
    .
    “A	trial	court	has	wide	discretion	in	formulating	its	instructions	to	the	jury	so
    long	as	it	accurately	and	coherently	reflects	the	applicable	law.”		State	v.	Martin,
    
    2007 ME 23
    ,	 ¶	6,	 
    916 A.2d 961
    .	 	“When	jury	instructions	closely	 parallel	the
    provisions	of	the	Maine	Criminal	Code,	they	are	adequate	to	provide	the	jury
    with	 the	 necessary	 information.”	 	 State	 v.	 Mann,	 
    2005 ME 25
    ,	 ¶	 13,
    
    868 A.2d 183
    .
    [¶47]		Title	17-A	M.R.S.	§	33	provides	that	“[u]nless	otherwise	provided,
    when	causing	a	result	is	an	element	of	a	crime,	causation	may	be	found	where
    the	 result	 would	 not	 have	 occurred	 but	 for	 the	 conduct	 of	 the	 defendant
    operating	 either	 alone	 or	 concurrently	 with	 another	 cause,	 unless	 the
    concurrent	cause	was	clearly	sufficient	to	produce	the	result	and	the	conduct
    of	the	defendant	was	clearly	insufficient.”
    [¶48]		Reviewing	the	instructions	as	a	whole,	the	court	informed	the	jury