State of Maine v. Dustin Brown , 158 A.3d 501 ( 2017 )
[…] fact-finder	 may	 properly	 find	 beyond	 a	 reasonable	 doubt	 that	 a	 defendant
    acted	 recklessly	 or	 with	 criminal	 negligence	 based	 solely	 on	 circumstantial
    evidence.	 	 State	 v.	 Cheney,	 
    2012 ME 119
    ,	 ¶	 42,	 
    55 A.3d 473
     (“Circumstantial
    involuntariness	 defense,	 the	 court—in	 specifically	 finding	 that	 Brown	 had	 acted	 with	 culpable
    negligence—determined	 that	 the	 State	 had	 disapproved	 the	 existence	 of	 the	 defense	 beyond	 a
    reasonable	 doubt	 through	 its	 expert	 medical	 testimony.	 	 See	 17-A	 M.R.S.	 §	101(1)	 (2016)	 (stating
    that,	 where	 a	 defense	 “is	 in	 issue	 as	 a	 result	 of	 evidence	 admitted	 at	 the	 trial	 that	 is	 sufficient	 to
    raise	a	reasonable	doubt	on	the	issue,	.	.	.	the	State	must	disprove	its	existence	beyond	a	reasonable
    doubt”).
    6
    evidence	alone	is	sufficient	to	support	a	conviction	as	long	as	the	evidence	as	a
    whole	supports	each	element	of	the	crime.”).
    [¶10]	 	 For	 instance,	 in	 State	 v.	 Allen,	 although	 there	 was	 no	 direct