State of Maine v. Dustin Brown , 158 A.3d 501 ( 2017 )
[…] We	review	issues
    raised	for	the	first	time	on	appeal	for	obvious	error,	State	v.	Merchant,	
    2003 ME 44
    ,	¶	15,	
    819 A.2d 1005
    ,	and	find	no	such	error	here.		Although	evidence	admitted	by	the	State	at	trial	could	raise	an
    5
    §	203(1)(A);	see	also	17-A	M.R.S.	§	34	(2016).		A	defendant	acts	with	criminal
    negligence	 with	 respect	 to	 a	 result	 of	 the	 defendant’s	 conduct—here,	 the
    death	 of	 an	 infant—“when	 [he]	 fails	 to	 be	 aware	 of	 a	 risk	 that	 [his]	 conduct
    will	 cause	 such	 a	 result.”	 	 17-A	 M.R.S.	 §	35(4)(A)	 (2016).	 	 The	 defendant’s
    failure	 to	 be	 aware	 of	 the	 risk	 “must	 involve	 a	 gross	 deviation	 from	 the
    standard	of	conduct	that	a	reasonable	and	prudent	person	would	observe	in
    the	same	situation.”	17-A	M.R.S.	§	35(4)(C).
    [¶9]	 	 Contrary	 to	 Brown’s	 contention,	 a	 criminal	 conviction	 is	 not
    unsupported	 by	 record	 evidence	 or	 violative	 of	 due	 process	 rights	 merely
    because	the	State	did	not	present	direct	evidence	as	to	the	defendant’s	exact