State of Maine v. Andrew M. Sousa , 2019 ME 171 ( 2019 )
[…] 17-A M.R.S. § 1107-A(1)(C) (2018). Sousa pleaded not guilty to both charges,
    and the court held a two-day jury trial in February of 2019. At trial, the
    recording from the store’s surveillance camera was shown to the jury, and the
    parties stipulated that Sousa was the person who committed the act in the
    pharmacy. The contested issues were whether the State proved that Sousa had
    placed the clerk in “fear of the imminent use of force” and, if so, whether he did
    so “intentionally or knowingly.” See 17-A M.R.S. § 651(1)(B)(2).1
    1   Title 17-A M.R.S. § 651(1)(B)(2) (2018) provides:
    A person is guilty of robbery if the person commits or attempts to commit theft
    and at the time of the person’s actions:
    ....
    B. The actor threatens to use force against any person present or otherwise
    intentionally or knowingly places any person present in fear of the imminent use of
    force with the intent:
    ....
    (2) To compel the person in control of the property to give it up or to engage in
    other conduct that aids in the taking or carrying away of the property.
    4
    [¶5] To support his contention that he did not act with the culpable state
    of mind necessary to commit the crime of robbery, see 17-A M.R.S. § 38 (2018)
    (stating that “[e]vidence of an abnormal condition of the mind may raise a