State of Maine v. Mark D. Penley , 2023 ME 7 ( 2023 )
[…] 221 A.3d 130
    (quotation marks omitted).
    [¶32] A basic term of imprisonment at or near the top of the statutory
    sentencing range for the crime is appropriate when a court “finds the
    21
    defendant’s conduct most serious as compared to other means of committing
    the crime within that same range.” Hayden, 
    2014 ME 31
    , ¶ 18, 
    86 A.3d 1221
    (quotation marks omitted). By statute, a court must “assign special weight” in
    sentencing for murder to the fact “[t]hat the victim is a family or household
    member as defined in Title 19-A, section 4002, subsection 4 who is a victim of
    domestic violence committed by the convicted person.”                17-A M.R.S.
    § 1251(2)(C) (2018); see 19-A M.R.S. § 4002(4) (2018) (defining “family or
    household members” to include “former domestic partners,” meaning
    “2 unmarried adults who [we]re domiciled together under long-term
    arrangements that evidence[d] a commitment to remain responsible
    indefinitely for each other’s welfare”).
    [¶33] If a murder is committed as an act of domestic violence, “that is an
    objective factor properly considered in the first step of the sentencing analysis.”
    Athayde, 
    2022 ME 41
    , ¶ 52, 
    277 A.3d 387
     (quotation marks omitted). There