BCN Telecom, Inc. v. State Tax Assessor , 2016 ME 165 ( 2016 )
[…] novo	whether	there	was	no	genuine	issue	of	material	fact	and	either	party	was
    entitled	to	judgment	as	a	matter	of	law.		See	M.R.	Civ.	P.	56(c);	Blue	Yonder,	LLC
    v.	State	Tax	Assessor,	
    2011 ME 49
    ,	¶	7,	
    17 A.3d 667
    .		In	interpreting	statutes,
    we	 give	 effect	 to	 the	 Legislature’s	 intent	 as	 expressed	 in	 the	 statutes’	 plain
    meaning.		Scott	Paper	Co.	v.	State	Tax	Assessor,	
    610 A.2d 275
    ,	277	(Me.	1992).
    Because	the	Superior	Court	was	authorized	to	rule	on	legal	matters	de	novo,
    see	36	M.R.S.	§	151-D(10)(I),	we	review	the	court’s	interpretation	directly	and
    3	 	 “The	 court	 shall	 make	 its	 own	 determination	 as	 to	 all	 questions	 of	 fact	 or	 law,	 regardless	 of
    whether	the	questions	of	fact	or	law	were	raised	before	the	division	within	the	bureau	making	the
    original	determination	or	before	the	board.”		36	M.R.S.	§	151-D(10)(I)	(2015).
    3
    do	not	defer	to	the	Tax	Assessor’s	interpretive	rulings.4		See	Blue	Yonder,	LLC,
    
    2011 ME 49
    ,	¶¶	6-7,	
    17 A.3d 667
    .
    II.		BACKGROUND
    [¶3]	 	 The	 following	 facts	 are	 drawn	 from	 the	 parties’	 statements	 of