Blue Sky West, LLC v. Maine Revenue Services , 2019 ME 137 ( 2019 )
[…] records contain “proprietary information” and eventually were clearly labeled
    as confidential, and thus are designated confidential by section 706, see also
    1 M.R.S. § 402(3)(A); and (2) the records contain “trade secrets” within the
    meaning of court rules governing privileged material, see M.R. Civ. P. 26(c)(7);
    M.R. Evid. 507; see also Spottiswoode v. Levine, 
    1999 ME 79
    , ¶ 27 & nn.5-7, 
    730 A.2d 166
    , and are therefore protected from disclosure, see 1 M.R.S. § 402(3)(B).
    We address these contentions in turn.
    a.    36 M.R.S. § 706
    [¶27] Pursuant to section 706, the property tax assessor is authorized to
    collect information for purposes of property tax assessment. 36 M.R.S. § 706
    (2017); see supra n.2. As part of that process, the assessor “may require the
    taxpayer to answer in writing all proper inquires as to the nature, situation and
    value of the taxpayer’s property,” and if using the “income approach to value[,]
    . . . these inquiries may seek information about income and expenses,
    manufacturing or operational efficiencies, manufactured or generated sales
    price trends or other related information.” 36 M.R.S. § 706.
    17