Mallinckrodt US LLC v. Department of Environmental Protection , 90 A.3d 428 ( 2014 )
[…] accustomed to rely in the conduct of serious affairs,” but “[a]gencies may exclude
    irrelevant or unduly repetitious evidence.” 5 M.R.S. § 9057(2) (2013). We review
    for an abuse of discretion an administrative agency’s decision to exclude evidence.
    Hale-Rice v. Me. State Ret. Sys., 
    1997 ME 64
    , ¶ 16, 
    691 A.2d 1232
    .
    [¶32] In the appeal of the Commissioner’s order, the Commissioner must
    “first establish the basis for the order and for naming the person to whom the order
    is directed.” 38 M.R.S. § 1365(4). “The burden of going forward then shifts to the
    person appealing to demonstrate . . . that the order should be modified or
    19
    rescinded.” 
    Id. Although it
    would be reversible error to exclude evidence that is
    relevant and highly probative, see Berry v. Me. Pub. Utils. Comm’n,
    
    394 A.2d 790
    , 794 (Me. 1978), here the Board reasoned that, because it was