Mallinckrodt US LLC v. Department of Environmental Protection , 90 A.3d 428 ( 2014 )
[…] 13
    extent that such rules are provided by law.” 5 M.R.S. § 8051. A “rule” is defined
    as
    the whole or any part of every regulation, standard, code, statement of
    policy, or other agency guideline or statement of general applicability,
    including the amendment, suspension or repeal of any prior rule, that
    is or is intended to be judicially enforceable and implements,
    interprets[,] or makes specific the law administered by the agency, or
    describes the procedures or practices of the agency.
    5 M.R.S. § 8002(9)(A) (2013). Excluded from the definition of rule are “[p]olicies
    or memoranda concerning only the internal management of an agency” and “[a]ny
    form, instruction or explanatory statement of policy that in itself is not judicially
    enforceable, and that is intended solely as advice to assist persons in determining,
    exercising[,] or complying with their legal rights, duties or privileges.” 5 M.R.S.
    § 8002(9)(B)(1), (9)(B)(4) (2013).
    [¶24] The Department’s governing statute declares that all of its hearings
    “must be conducted in accordance with the procedural requirements of the Maine