Mallinckrodt US LLC v. Department of Environmental Protection , 90 A.3d 428 ( 2014 )
[…] [¶14] Mallinckrodt argues that the Commissioner lacked statutory authority
    to issue a compliance order pursuant to the UHSSL because the plain language of
    the relevant provision must be read to authorize the Commissioner to take such
    action only in the event of an emergency.                       Mallinckrodt contends that if the
    Department wished to require remediation at the site, the appropriate remedy
    would have been for the Attorney General to file an action in Superior Court.
    [¶15]     Title 38 M.R.S. § 1365(5) (2013) provides that “[t]he Attorney
    General may file suit in Superior Court to compel any responsible party to abate,
    clean up[,] or mitigate threats or hazards posed or potentially posed by an
    uncontrolled site.” Title 38 M.R.S. § 1365(1) (2013) provides, in relevant part:
    Upon finding, after investigation, that a location at which
    hazardous substances are or were handled or otherwise came to be
    located may create a danger to the public health, to the safety of any
    person or to the environment, the commissioner may:
    A. Designate that location as an uncontrolled hazardous
    substance site;
    B. Order any responsible party[7] dealing with the hazardous
    substances to cease immediately or to prevent that activity and
    7
    “Responsible party” is defined, in relevant part, as “[a]ny person who owned or operated the
    uncontrolled site from the time any hazardous substance arrived there.” 38 M.R.S. § 1362(2)(B) (2013).