Sinclair Builders, Inc. v. Unemployment Insurance Commission , 73 A.3d 1061 ( 2013 )
[…] 6
    omitted). “[A] misapplication of the law to the facts will constitute reversible
    error, and if an agency fails to make adequate findings of fact, the Court may
    remand     for   findings   that   would   permit   meaningful   judicial   review.”
    Nancy W. Bayley, Inc. v. Me. Emp’t Sec. Comm’n, 
    472 A.2d 1374
    , 1377
    (Me. 1984) (citations omitted).
    [¶11] At the relevant time, the Employment Security Law, which governs
    unemployment compensation, defined “employment” as including “any . . . service
    in interstate commerce, performed for wages.” 26 M.R.S. § 1043(11). The statute
    defined “wages” broadly to include “all remuneration for personal services,
    including commissions, bonuses[,] . . . and the cash value of all remuneration in
    any medium other than cash.” 26 M.R.S. § 1043(19) (2010). It is undisputed that
    Sinclair provided wages in exchange for personal services pursuant to section
    1043.
    [¶12] If the Bureau established that the employer paid wages in exchange
    for an individual’s services, there was a presumption of an employment