State of Maine v. Andrew P. Bilodeau , 2020 ME 92 ( 2020 )
[…] and by denying the motion when he renewed it post-trial.               Contrary to
    Bilodeau’s contentions, a jury could rationally have found each element of the
    charged crime beyond a reasonable doubt based on the evidence presented by
    the State at trial, and therefore the trial court did not err in denying the motion.
    See State v. Williams, 
    2020 ME 17
    , ¶ 19, 
    225 A.3d 751
    .
    [¶9] “A person is guilty of manslaughter if that person . . . [r]ecklessly, or
    with criminal negligence, causes the death of another human being.”
    17-A M.R.S. § 203(1)(A). “A person acts recklessly with respect to a result of
    the person’s conduct when the person consciously disregards a risk that the
    5
    person’s conduct will cause such a result.” 17-A M.R.S. § 35(3)(A) (2020). “A
    person acts with criminal negligence with respect to a result of the person’s
    conduct when the person fails to be aware of a risk that the person’s conduct
    will cause such a result.” 17-A M.R.S. § 35(4)(A) (2020). The person’s failure
    to be aware of the risk or conscious disregard of the risk, “when viewed in light
    of the nature and purpose of the person’s conduct and the circumstances
    known to the person, must involve a gross deviation from the standard of
    conduct that a reasonable and prudent person would observe in the same
    situation.” 17-A M.R.S. § 35(3)(C), (4)(C) (2020).
    [¶10] “On appeal, we review the denial of a motion for judgment of
    acquittal by viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the State to
    determine whether a jury could rationally have found each element of the crime