State of Maine v. Meggan M. Pratt , 2020 ME 141 ( 2020 )
[…] with the facts that appear in the record.” State v. Dilley, 
    2008 ME 5
    , ¶ 25, 
    938 A.2d 804
     (quotation marks omitted).
    [¶12] Pursuant to M.R. Evid. 401, “[e]vidence is relevant if . . . [i]t has any
    tendency to make a fact more or less probable than it would be without the
    evidence” and “[t]he fact is of consequence in determining the action.” Here,
    the State had the burden of proving beyond a reasonable doubt that Pratt
    “intentionally, knowingly or recklessly cause[d] bodily injury or offensive
    physical contact to [the victim],” 17-A M.R.S. § 207(1)(A) (2020), and that “the
    victim [was] a family or household member as defined in Title 19-A, section
    4002, subsection 4,” 17-A M.R.S. § 207-A(1)(A). Additionally, because the
    defendant introduced evidence sufficient to generate the issue of self-defense,
    see id. § 108(1); State v. Begin, 
    652 A.2d 102
    , 106 (Me. 1995), the State also had