State of Maine v. Joshua Beeler , 2022 ME 47 ( 2022 )
[…] Because Beeler’s sentence does not meet the mandatory minimum
    requirements for a conviction of criminal OUI with one previous OUI offense,
    however, we vacate his sentence and remand for resentencing.
    procedure are applied retroactively and statutory amendments affecting substantive rights are
    applied prospectively is not relevant to pending actions. See Riley v. Bath Iron Works Corp., 
    639 A.2d 626
    , 627-29 (Me. 1994). In pending actions, the legislatively created rule of construction set forth in
    1 M.R.S. § 302 (2022) applies. Section 302 provides: “Actions and proceedings pending at the time
    of the passage, amendment or repeal of an Act or ordinance are not affected thereby.” This general
    rule may be overcome, however, if the new legislation expressly cites section 302 or explicitly states
    an intent to apply to pending proceedings. MacImage of Me., LLC v. Androscoggin Cnty., 
    2012 ME 44
    ,
    ¶ 22, 
    40 A.3d 975