In re N.W. , 70 A.3d 1219 ( 2013 )
[…] [¶11] In the context of a motion to intervene, “the concept of timeliness . . .
    is not measured, like a statute of limitations, in terms of specific units of time, but
    rather derives meaning from assessment of prejudice in the context of the
    particular litigation.” P.R. Tel. Co. v. Sistema de Retiro de los Empleados del
    Gobierno y la Judicatura, 
    637 F.3d 10
    , 15 (1st Cir. 2011); see also MaineHealth,
    
    2011 ME 115
    , ¶ 16, 
    31 A.3d 911
    (holding that intervention that would unduly
    5
    Title 22 M.R.S. § 4005-D(1)(D) defines an “intervenor” as “a person who is granted intervenor
    status in a child protective proceeding pursuant to the Maine Rules of Civil Procedure, Rule 24, as long as
    intervention is consistent with section 4003.” Further, section 4005-D(5) provides as follows:
    Intervention. An intervenor may participate in any court proceeding under this chapter
    as a party as provided by the court when granting intervenor status under Maine Rules of
    Civil Procedure, Rule 24. An intervenor has the rights of a party as ordered by the court
    in granting intervenor status, including the right to present or cross-examine witnesses,
    present evidence and have access to pleadings and records.
    7
    burden the proceedings may constitute undue delay for purposes of Rule 24(b)).
    We begin by examining the rights of the original parties to this proceeding, and
    then consider whether James’s intervention would unduly delay or prejudice the
    adjudication of those rights.