In re N.W. , 70 A.3d 1219 ( 2013 )
[…] 8
    discretion to conclude that James’s intervention at this late stage in the child
    protection proceeding would have unduly delayed adjudication of a prompt and
    permanent placement for N.W. Furthermore, and contrary to James’s argument,
    the court’s decision reflects that it fully considered N.W.’s best interests.6
    2.      Purposes of 22 M.R.S. § 4003
    [¶14] James next challenges the trial court’s finding that her intervention
    was inconsistent with the purposes established by 22 M.R.S. § 4003. As relevant
    to this case, the statute’s purposes embrace (1) protecting children from abuse and
    neglect; (2) preserving the right to family integrity, including, “[p]lac[ing] children
    who are taken from the custody of their parents with an adult relative when
    possible”; and (3) promoting “permanent plans for the care and custody of children
    who cannot be returned to their family.” 22 M.R.S. § 4003.
    [¶15] The trial court properly concluded that James failed to make a prima