In re N.W. , 70 A.3d 1219 ( 2013 )
[…] “[d]ue to new information about Ms. [James] and [her husband]’s relationship, the
    Department may need to reconsider this placement.” The Department attempted to
    notify James of the proceeding as a “pre-adoptive parent who has entered into a
    pre-adoptive agreement with the [D]epartment.”                        See 
    id. § 4005-D(6)
    (2012).
    James did not attend the November 8 hearing, nor did she obtain a license as a
    foster parent, file for adoption, or seek to obtain “interested person” or
    “participant” status pursuant to 22 M.R.S. § 4005-D(1)(C), (1)(E) (2012).2 The
    Department removed N.W. from James’s care on November 17.
    2
    Title 22 M.R.S. § 4005-D (2012) provides, in relevant part:
    1. Definitions. For the purposes of this section, unless the context otherwise indicates,
    the following terms have the following meanings.
    ....
    C. “Interested person” means a person the court has determined as having a
    substantial relationship with a child or a substantial interest in the child’s
    well-being, based on the type, strength and duration of the relationship or
    3