In re N.W. , 70 A.3d 1219 ( 2013 )
[…] despite her promises to do so for the sake of N.W., James’s unstable housing and finances, and James’s
    lack of candor with the Department. The report recognized that James had otherwise provided stable care
    for N.W.
    5
    A.       Motion to Intervene
    [¶8] As an intervenor in a child protection proceeding pursuant to the Child
    and Family Services and Child Protection Act, 22 M.R.S. §§ 4001 to 4099-H
    (2012), a party can request, among other things, review of the child’s placement.
    See 22 M.R.S. §§ 4005-D(5), 4038(2).                        The Act also gives foster parents,
    preadoptive parents, and relatives providing care a right to notice and an
    opportunity to be heard in child protection proceedings. See 
    id. § 4005-D(6)
    . But
    those rights are limited, and they “may not be construed to require that any foster
    parent, preadoptive parent or relative providing care for the child be made a party
    to the proceeding solely on the basis of the notice and right to be heard.” 
    Id. [¶9] James
    contends that the court erred in denying her motion for
    permissive intervention pursuant to M.R. Civ. P. 24(b).4 “Upon timely application
    anyone may be permitted to intervene in an action when an applicant’s claim or