In re Children of Mary J. , 199 A.3d 231 ( 2019 )
[…] 8
    [¶14]		In	addition,	the	Implementing	Act	specifically	acknowledged	and
    retained	 the	 existing	 structure	 of	 the	 Indian	 Child	 Welfare	 Act	 (ICWA).	 	 See
    S.	Rep.	No.	96-957,	at	 15	(1980)	(stating	that	the	Settlement	Act	“specifically
    continues	 the	 applicability	 of	 .	 .	 .	 the	 Indian	 Child	 Welfare	 Act,	 and	 all	 other
    federal	 Indian	 statutes	 to	 the	 extent	 they	 do	 not	 affect	 or	 preempt	 authority
    granted	 to	 the	 State	 of	 Maine	 under	 the	 terms	 of	 the	 settlement”);	 30	 M.R.S.
    §	6209-A(1)(D)	 (granting	 exclusive	 jurisdiction	 over	 “Indian	 child	 custody
    proceedings	 to	 the	 extent	 authorized	 by	 applicable	 federal	 law	 .	 .	 .	 .”).	 	 If	 the
    children	 who	 are	 the	 subject	 of	 this	 action	 were	 members	 of	 the	 Tribe,	 or
    eligible	 to	 become	 members,	 then	 the	 ICWA	 would	 apply	 and	 the
    Passamaquoddy	court	would	be	able	to	assert	jurisdiction	over	these	children,