Samantha Ramelli v. Unemployment Insurance Commission , 130 A.3d 963 ( 2016 )
[…] March 2011. See 26 M.R.S. § 1192(2) (2010); P.L. 2011, ch. 645, § 2 (effective Aug. 30, 2012) (codified
    at 26 M.R.S. § 1192(2) (2015)). Because we do not reach the merits of Ramelli’s argument and because,
    in any event, the issue was not raised by the parties in this appeal, we do not consider whether the
    Commission applied the correct version of 26 M.R.S. § 1192.
    6
    Ramelli herself acknowledged, that address was the most current one she had
    provided to the agency even though she was not residing there at the time.
    [¶9] Pursuant to 26 M.R.S. § 1194(2), a benefit determination is final unless
    the claimant files an appeal “within 15 calendar days after that notification was
    mailed to the claimant’s last known address.” (Emphasis added.) Therefore, the
    fifteen-day appeal period began to run on March 30, 2011, which was the date the
    decision was mailed to Ramelli’s address of record. As the Commission found and