Samantha Ramelli v. Unemployment Insurance Commission , 130 A.3d 963 ( 2016 )
[…] Although notice of an appeal hearing was sent to
    Ramelli, she did not appear, and the Commission accordingly dismissed her appeal
    by order issued in September 2012, and subsequently denied Ramelli’s request for
    reconsideration.
    [¶5] Ramelli then filed an appeal from the Commission’s order of dismissal
    with the Superior Court (York County)3 pursuant to M.R. Civ. P. 80C. On the
    Commission’s own motion, the court (Fritzsche, J.) remanded the matter to the
    Commission for further proceedings. After a hearing where Ramelli testified, the
    2
    26 M.R.S. § 1194(2) (2015) provides in pertinent part:
    The deputy shall promptly notify the claimant and any other interested party of the
    determinations and reasons for the determinations. Subject to subsection 11, unless the
    claimant or any such interested party, within 15 calendar days after that notification was
    mailed to the claimant’s last known address, files an appeal from that determination, that
    determination is final, except that the period within which an appeal may be filed may be
    extended, for a period not to exceed an additional 15 calendar days, for good cause
    shown.
    3
    Ramelli was living in York County when she filed this first appeal to the Superior Court. She later
    moved to Aroostook County, which is the venue in this action. See infra ¶ 6.
    4
    Commission concluded that the default and resulting dismissal of her appeal to the