Gloria Carignan v. Paul R. Dumas Jr. , 154 A.3d 629 ( 2017 )
[…] applied prospectively.” In re Guardianship of Jeremiah T., 
    2009 ME 74
    , ¶ 18,
    
    976 A.2d 955
     (quotation marks omitted); see also Greenvall v. Me. Mut. Fire Ins.
    Co., 
    2001 ME 180
    , ¶ 7, 
    788 A.2d 165
    . Similarly, we have said that “all statutes
    will be considered to have a prospective operation only, unless the legislative
    intent to the contrary is clearly expressed or necessarily implied from the
    language used.” Coates v. Me. Emp’t Sec. Com., 
    406 A.2d 94
    , 97 (Me. 1979)
    (quotation marks omitted); see also 1 M.R.S. § 302 (2016) (“Actions and
    proceedings pending at the time of the passage, amendment or repeal of an Act
    or ordinance are not affected thereby.”). Therefore, unless the plain language
    of the statute, or some other reason, requires it, we will not interpret section
    3031 to apply retroactively.
    [¶19] We have noted, discussing the Act as a whole, that it was “intended
    to apply retroactively.” Glidden v. Belden,