Gloria Carignan v. Paul R. Dumas Jr. , 154 A.3d 629 ( 2017 )
[…] to September 29, 1987 is deemed to have been subject to an order of vacation under
    section 3027 if, by the later of 15 years after the date of the recording of the
    subdivision plan laying out the way or portion of the way or September 29, 1997, both
    of the following conditions have been met:
    A. The way or portion of the way has not been constructed or used as a way; and
    B. The way or portion of the way has not been accepted as a town, county or state
    way or highway or as a public, utility or recreational easement.
    3   Title 23 M.R.S. § 3031 provides, in part:
    1. Public rights. From the date of recording of a subdivision plan in the registry of
    deeds, the public acquires rights of incipient dedication to public use of the ways laid
    out on the plan. If a proposed way laid out in the plan is not accepted by the
    municipality within 20 years from the date of recording of the plan, the public rights
    in that way terminate.
    2. Private rights. A person acquiring title to land shown on a subdivision plan
    recorded in the registry of deeds acquires a private right-of-way over the ways laid
    out in the plan. If a proposed, unaccepted way is not constructed within 20 years from
    the date of recording of the plan, and if the private rights created by the recording of
    the plan are not constructed and utilized as private rights within that 20-year period,
    the private rights-of way in that way terminate.
    Unless title has been reserved pursuant to Title 33, section 469-A, when the private
    rights established by this subsection are terminated as provided in this subsection or
    by order of vacation by the municipality, the title of the fee interest in the proposed,
    unaccepted way for which the private rights-of-way have terminated passes to the
    abutting property owners to the centerline of the way.
    9
    cannot be applied to the same paper streets to which section 3032 expressly
    applies.4 According to Dumas, applying section 3031 to pre-1987 subdivision
    plans causes the nonsensical result that in certain instances public and private
    rights in proposed, unaccepted ways will be simultaneously preserved
    pursuant to sections 3032 and 3033 and terminated pursuant to section 3031.5
    Carignan counter-argues that section 3031 can be reconciled with sections
    3032 and 3033 because section 3031 governs public and private rights of use,