Gloria Carignan v. Paul R. Dumas Jr. , 154 A.3d 629 ( 2017 )
[…] 92 A.3d 1154
    .
    19
    F.    Private Rights to Willow Street
    [¶30] In addition to its conclusion that the public retained no rights in
    Willow Street, the trial court concluded that Dumas retained no private rights
    in Willow Street and had acquiesced to the encroachment of Carignan’s garage
    on any easement he might hold over the way, thereby abandoning any
    hypothetical easement. This conclusion, however, is supported by neither the
    parties’ statements of material facts nor an application of the law to those facts,
    for several reasons.
    [¶31] First, subsection 3031(2) terminates private rights only if the
    “private rights created by the recording of the plan are not constructed and
    utilized as private rights” within 20 years of recording. 23 M.R.S. § 3031(2).
    While we have held that the second paragraph of subsection 3031(2) applies to
    pre-1987 subdivision plans by reference to title 33 M.R.S. § 469-A, see Fournier,
    
    2009 ME 25
    , ¶ 24, 
    966 A.2d 410