Gloria Carignan v. Paul R. Dumas Jr. , 2017 ME 15 ( 2017 )
[…] to	September	29,	1987	is	deemed	to	have	been	subject	to	an	order	of	vacation	under
    section	 3027	 if,	 by	 the	 later	 of	 15	 years	 after	 the	 date	 of	 the	 recording	 of	 the
    subdivision	plan	laying	out	the	way	or	portion	of	the	way	or	September	29,	1997,	both
    of	the	following	conditions	have	been	met:
    A.		The	way	or	portion	of	the	way	has	not	been	constructed	or	used	as	a	way;	and
    B.		The	way	or	portion	of	the	way	has	not	been	accepted	as	a	town,	county	or	state
    way	or	highway	or	as	a	public,	utility	or	recreational	easement.
    3		Title	23	M.R.S.	§	3031	provides,	in	part:
    1.		Public	rights.		From	the	date	of	recording	of	a	subdivision	plan	in	the	registry	of
    deeds,	the	public	acquires	rights	of	incipient	dedication	to	public	use	of	the	ways	laid
    out	 on	 the	 plan.	 	 If	 a	 proposed	 way	 laid	 out	 in	 the	 plan	 is	 not	 accepted	 by	 the
    municipality	within	20	years	from	the	date	of	recording	of	the	plan,	the	public	rights
    in	that	way	terminate.
    2.	 	 Private	 rights.	 	 A	 person	 acquiring	 title	 to	 land	 shown	 on	 a	 subdivision	 plan
    recorded	in	the	registry	of	deeds	acquires	a	private	right-of-way	over	the	ways	laid
    out	in	the	plan.		If	a	proposed,	unaccepted	way	is	not	constructed	within	20	years	from
    the	date	of	recording	of	the	plan,	and	if	the	private	rights	created	by	the	recording	of
    the	plan	are	not	constructed	and	utilized	as	private	rights	within	that	20-year	period,
    the	private	rights-of	way	in	that	way	terminate.
    Unless	title	has	been	reserved	pursuant	to	Title	33,	section	469-A,	when	the	private
    rights	established	by	this	subsection	are	terminated	as	provided	in	this	subsection	or
    by	order	of	vacation	by	the	municipality,	the	title	of	the	fee	interest	in	the	proposed,
    unaccepted	way	for	which	the	private	rights-of-way	have	terminated	passes	to	the
    abutting	property	owners	to	the	centerline	of	the	way.
    9
    cannot	be	applied	to	the	same	paper	streets	to	which	section	3032	expressly
    applies.4		According	to	Dumas,	applying	section	3031	to	pre-1987	subdivision
    plans	causes	the	nonsensical	result	that	in	certain	instances	public	and	private
    rights	 in	 proposed,	 unaccepted	 ways	 will	 be	 simultaneously	 preserved
    pursuant	to	sections	3032	and	3033	and	terminated	pursuant	to	section	3031.5
    Carignan	 counter-argues	 that	 section	 3031	 can	 be	 reconciled	 with	 sections
    3032	and	3033	because	section	3031	governs	public	and	private	rights	of	use,