Gloria Carignan v. Paul R. Dumas Jr. , 2017 ME 15 ( 2017 )
[…] of	the	statute,	or	some	other	reason,	requires	it,	we	will	not	interpret	section
    3031	to	apply	retroactively.
    [¶19]		We	have	noted,	discussing	the	Act	as	a	whole,	that	it	was	“intended
    to	 apply	 retroactively.”	 	 Glidden	 v.	 Belden,	 
    684 A.2d 1306
    ,	 1314	 (Me.	 1996)
    (noting	that	“the	law	was	intended	as	a	‘comprehensive	attempt	to	deal	with	a
    13
    variety	 of	 title	 and	 title	 marketability	 problems	 presented	 by	 old,	 proposed,
    unaccepted	streets	shown	on	subdivision	plans’”	(citing	L.D.	1776,	Statement	of
    Fact	 (113th	 Legis.	 1987))).	 	 By	 its	 plain	 language,	 section	 3032	 applies
    retroactively	 to	 proposed,	 unaccepted	 ways	 “laid	 out	 on	 a	 subdivision	 plan
    recorded	 in	 the	 registry	 of	 deeds	 prior	 to	 September	 29,	 1987.”	 	 23	 M.R.S.
    §	 3032(1-A).	 	 Similarly,	 the	 second	 paragraph	 of	 subsection	 3031(2)	 applies
    retroactively,	 because	 that	 paragraph	 references	 section	 469-A,	 which
    “pertains	to	conveyances	prior	to	1987.”		Fournier,	
    2009 ME 25
    ,	¶	24,	
    966 A.2d 410