Gloria Carignan v. Paul R. Dumas Jr. , 2017 ME 15 ( 2017 )
[…] he	had	failed	to	allege	properly	supported	material	facts	that	he	has	rights	in
    Willow	Street	that	are	burdened	by	Carignan’s	encroaching	garage.
    [¶11]		Dumas	filed	a	motion	for	reconsideration	on	May	18,	2015,	which
    the	 court	 denied	 on	 July	 29,	 2015,	 and	 was	 entered	 on	 the	 docket	 on
    February	12,	2016.		On	February	24,	2016,	Dumas	timely	filed	notice	of	appeal.
    M.R.	App.	P.	2(b)(3).
    8
    II.		DISCUSSION
    A.	      Issue	on	Appeal
    [¶12]		Dumas	argues	on	appeal	that	when	read	together	with	23	M.R.S.
    §	 3032	 (2016),2	 23	 M.R.S	 §	 3031	 (2016)3	 cannot	 reasonably	 be	 applied	 to
    subdivision	plans	recorded	prior	to	September	29,	1987,	because	section	3031
    2		Title	23	M.R.S.	§	3032	provides,	in	part:
    1-A.	 	 Deemed	 vacation.	 	 A	 proposed,	 unaccepted	 way	 or	 portion	 of	 a	 proposed,
    unaccepted	way	laid	out	on	a	subdivision	plan	recorded	in	the	registry	of	deeds	prior
    to	September	29,	1987	is	deemed	to	have	been	subject	to	an	order	of	vacation	under
    section	 3027	 if,	 by	 the	 later	 of	 15	 years	 after	 the	 date	 of	 the	 recording	 of	 the
    subdivision	plan	laying	out	the	way	or	portion	of	the	way	or	September	29,	1997,	both
    of	the	following	conditions	have	been	met:
    A.		The	way	or	portion	of	the	way	has	not	been	constructed	or	used	as	a	way;	and
    B.		The	way	or	portion	of	the	way	has	not	been	accepted	as	a	town,	county	or	state
    way	or	highway	or	as	a	public,	utility	or	recreational	easement.
    3		Title	23	M.R.S.	§	3031	provides,	in	part:
    1.		Public	rights.		From	the	date	of	recording	of	a	subdivision	plan	in	the	registry	of
    deeds,	the	public	acquires	rights	of	incipient	dedication	to	public	use	of	the	ways	laid
    out	 on	 the	 plan.	 	 If	 a	 proposed	 way	 laid	 out	 in	 the	 plan	 is	 not	 accepted	 by	 the
    municipality	within	20	years	from	the	date	of	recording	of	the	plan,	the	public	rights
    in	that	way	terminate.
    2.	 	 Private	 rights.	 	 A	 person	 acquiring	 title	 to	 land	 shown	 on	 a	 subdivision	 plan
    recorded	in	the	registry	of	deeds	acquires	a	private	right-of-way	over	the	ways	laid
    out	in	the	plan.		If	a	proposed,	unaccepted	way	is	not	constructed	within	20	years	from
    the	date	of	recording	of	the	plan,	and	if	the	private	rights	created	by	the	recording	of