Gloria Carignan v. Paul R. Dumas Jr. , 2017 ME 15 ( 2017 )
[…] 2009 ME 74
    ,	 ¶	 18,
    
    976 A.2d 955
    	(quotation	marks	omitted);	see	also	Greenvall	v.	Me.	Mut.	Fire	Ins.
    Co.,	
    2001 ME 180
    ,	¶	7,	
    788 A.2d 165
    .		Similarly,	we	have	said	that	“all	statutes
    will	be	considered	to	have	a	prospective	operation	only,	unless	the	legislative
    intent	 to	 the	 contrary	 is	 clearly	 expressed	 or	 necessarily	 implied	 from	 the
    language	 used.”	 	 Coates	 v.	 Me.	 Emp’t	 Sec.	 Com.,	 
    406 A.2d 94
    ,	 97	 (Me.	 1979)
    (quotation	 marks	 omitted);	 see	 also	 1	 M.R.S.	 §	 302	 (2016)	 (“Actions	 and
    proceedings	pending	at	the	time	of	the	passage,	amendment	or	repeal	of	an	Act
    or	ordinance	are	not	affected	thereby.”).		Therefore,	unless	the	plain	language
    of	the	statute,	or	some	other	reason,	requires	it,	we	will	not	interpret	section
    3031	to	apply	retroactively.
    [¶19]		We	have	noted,	discussing	the	Act	as	a	whole,	that	it	was	“intended
    to	 apply	 retroactively.”	 	 Glidden	 v.	 Belden,