Gloria Carignan v. Paul R. Dumas Jr. , 2017 ME 15 ( 2017 )
[…] .
    19
    F.	   Private	Rights	to	Willow	Street
    [¶30]		In	addition	to	its	conclusion	that	the	public	retained	no	rights	in
    Willow	Street,	the	trial	court	concluded	that	Dumas	retained	no	private	rights
    in	Willow	Street	and	had	acquiesced	to	the	encroachment	of	Carignan’s	garage
    on	 any	 easement	 he	 might	 hold	 over	 the	 way,	 thereby	 abandoning	 any
    hypothetical	easement.		This	conclusion,	however,	is	supported	by	neither	the
    parties’	statements	of	material	facts	nor	an	application	of	the	law	to	those	facts,
    for	several	reasons.
    [¶31]	 	 First,	 subsection	 3031(2)	 terminates	 private	 rights	 only	 if	 the
    “private	 rights	 created	 by	 the	 recording	 of	 the	 plan	 are	 not	 constructed	 and
    utilized	as	private	rights”	within	20	years	of	recording.		23	M.R.S.	§	3031(2).
    While	we	have	held	that	the	second	paragraph	of	subsection	3031(2)	applies	to
    pre-1987	subdivision	plans	by	reference	to	title	33	M.R.S.	§	469-A,	see	Fournier,
    
    2009 ME 25
    ,	¶	24,	
    966 A.2d 410