Kenneth Bertin v. Douglas Mann , 502 Mich. 603 ( 2018 )
[…] snow-grooming equipment.). See also MCL 445.1725 (providing that a participant “in
    roller skating accepts the danger that inheres in that activity insofar as the dangers are
    obvious and necessary,” including collisions with objects “properly” placed within the
    path of the roller skater); MCL 324.82126(8) (providing that individuals participating in
    snowmobiling accept “risks associated with that sport insofar as the dangers are obvious
    and inherent,” including the risk of injuries arising from both natural and artificial
    objects); MCL 691.1736 (providing that participants in trampolining “accept[] the danger
    that inheres in that activity insofar as the dangers are obvious and necessary,” including
    injuries involving “objects or artificial structures properly within the intended travel of
    the trampoliner”). What these statutes demonstrate is that “inherent risk” is linked not to
    a narrowly defined essence of an activity, but rather to the participants’ reasonable
    expectations.
    42
    See Freeman, Lloyd’s Introduction to Jurisprudence (London: Sweet & Maxwell, 8th