Kenneth Bertin v. Douglas Mann , 502 Mich. 603 ( 2018 )
[…] “inherent risk” as including dangers involving technology or equipment not essential to
    an activity—for example, collisions with ski-tower components and snow-grooming
    equipment are inherent risks of skiing. MCL 408.342(2) (“Each person who participates
    in the sport of skiing accepts the dangers that inhere in the sport insofar as the dangers are
    obvious and necessary,” including “collisions with ski lift towers and their components,
    with other skiers, or with” various property and equipment such as snow-making or
    snow-grooming equipment.). See also MCL 445.1725 (providing that a participant “in
    roller skating accepts the danger that inheres in that activity insofar as the dangers are
    obvious and necessary,” including collisions with objects “properly” placed within the
    path of the roller skater); MCL 324.82126(8) (providing that individuals participating in
    snowmobiling accept “risks associated with that sport insofar as the dangers are obvious