Kenneth Bertin v. Douglas Mann , 502 Mich. 603 ( 2018 )
[…] duty and proximate cause are related, as each “depend[s] in part on foreseeability—
    whether it is foreseeable that the actor’s conduct may create a risk of harm to the victim,
    and whether the result of that conduct and intervening causes were foreseeable”).
    41
    It is also consistent with statutes on this topic. The Legislature has consistently defined
    “inherent risk” as including dangers involving technology or equipment not essential to
    an activity—for example, collisions with ski-tower components and snow-grooming
    equipment are inherent risks of skiing. MCL 408.342(2) (“Each person who participates
    in the sport of skiing accepts the dangers that inhere in the sport insofar as the dangers are
    obvious and necessary,” including “collisions with ski lift towers and their components,
    with other skiers, or with” various property and equipment such as snow-making or
    snow-grooming equipment.). See also MCL 445.1725 (providing that a participant “in
    roller skating accepts the danger that inheres in that activity insofar as the dangers are