Kevin Ong v. Cheryl Lewis ( 2023 )
[…] (2007).
    However, if reasonable minds could not differ, a court may grant summary disposition. 
    Id.
     If no
    reasonable jury could find that the governmental employee’s conduct amounted to gross
    negligence, the plaintiff’s claim must be dismissed. Chelsea Investment Group, 288 Mich App at
    264-265.
    Governmental immunity is limited by “narrowly drawn exceptions.” Jackson v Detroit,
    
    449 Mich 420
    , 427; 
    537 NW2d 151
     (1995). Respecting his claims against SMART, plaintiff
    invoked the motor vehicle exception to governmental immunity, MCL 691.1405, which provides
    that “[g]overnmental agencies shall be liable for bodily injury and property damage resulting from
    the negligent operation by any officer, agent, or employee of the governmental agency, of a motor
    vehicle of which the governmental agency is owner . . . .” 
    Id.
    “The elements of an action for negligence are (i) duty, (ii) general standard of care, (iii)
    specific standard of care, (iv) cause in fact, (v) legal or proximate cause, and (vi) damage.” Moning
    v Alfono, 
    400 Mich 425
    , 437, 
    254 NW2d 759
     (1977).