Kevin Ong v. Cheryl Lewis ( 2023 )
[…] 461 Mich at 121
    .
    III. ANALYSIS
    Defendants argue that the trial court erred by denying their motion for summary disposition
    because they were entitled to governmental immunity and the exceptions to governmental
    immunity set forth in MCL 691.1405 and MCL 691.1407(2) were inapplicable. Further,
    defendants contend that the trial court erred by denying their motion on the ground that MCL
    500.3135(2)(b) barred plaintiff from recovering damages in this action because the evidence
    established that plaintiff was more than 50% at fault. We agree.
    Under MCL 691.1407(1) of the Governmental Tort Liability Act (GTLA), MCL 691.1401
    et seq., a governmental agency is generally “immune from tort liability if the governmental agency
    is engaged in the exercise or discharge of a governmental function.” The GTLA also provides
    immunity from tort liability for employees of governmental agencies who are engaged in the
    exercise of discharge of a governmental function and acted within the scope and in the course of