Kevin Ong v. Cheryl Lewis ( 2023 )
[…] Defendant also argues that the trial court erred by not holding that plaintiff had more than
    50% fault for the accident, barring him from recovery in this action. We agree.
    The no-fault act places certain limits on tort liability. McCormick v Carrier, 
    487 Mich 180
    , 189; 
    795 NW2d 517
     (2010). “A person remains subject to tort liability for noneconomic loss
    caused by his or her ownership, maintenance, or use of a motor vehicle only if the injured person
    has suffered death, serious impairment of body function, or permanent serious disfigurement.”
    MCL 500.3135(1). However, “[d]amages must be assessed on the basis of comparative fault,
    except that damages must not be assessed in favor of a party who is more than 50% at fault.” MCL
    500.3135(2)(b). A plaintiff is considered to be at fault if “the plaintiff’s conduct was both a cause
    in fact and a legal, or proximate, cause of his damages.” Lamp v Reynolds, 
    249 Mich App 591
    ,
    599; 
    645 NW2d 311
     (2002).