2000 Baum Family Trust v. Babel , 488 Mich. 136 ( 2010 )
[…] remain with someone else. It just means that such rights are not fully
    exercisable by anyone associated with a particular parcel of property.
    In its brief in this Court, the CCRC now claims that it is entitled to use the roadway to
    provide public access to the water and maintain a public dock for temporary mooring
    while coming to and from the lake, both of which activities are inherently riparian.
    31
    We further note that since 1895, the distinct rule applying to roadways terminating at
    the water has also been recognized by statute. MCL 67.35, the current of version of 
    1895 PA 3
    , provides in relevant part:
    The council of any village located upon or adjacent to any of the
    navigable waters of the state shall have the power to establish, construct,
    maintain, and control public wharves, docks, piers, landing places, and
    levees, upon any lands or property belonging to or under the control of the
    village, including property at the foot or end of public streets . . . .
    48
    terminates at the water.     The former may provide the public access to the water
    consistently with the primary purpose of a public roadway-- “public passage for all.”
    Beaubien, 2 Doug at 285. The latter cannot. It is an untenable to say that the CCRC