2000 Baum Family Trust v. Babel , 488 Mich. 136 ( 2010 )
[…] In a statutory dedication, title “vest[s]
    in the rightful proprietors of the lots, within the subdivision covered by the plat, abutting
    the street or alley.”      MCL 560.227a(1).11         And while there are statutorily defined
    mechanisms by which a road may be abandoned,12 as well as particular procedures
    applicable to roads adjacent to a lake,13 by either mode of dedication, and without regard
    to the road’s location, title to a street that is vacated or abandoned vests in the owners of
    the lots abutting the street. MCL 560.227a(1); Clark, 
    334 Mich at 657
    .
    11
    MCL 560.227a(1), governing the vesting of title upon vacation of plat, street, or alley,
    provides:
    Title to any part of the plat vacated by the court’s judgment, other
    than a street or alley, shall vest in the rightful proprietor of that part. Title to
    a street or alley the full width of which is vacated by the court’s judgment
    shall vest in the rightful proprietors of the lots, within the subdivision
    covered by the plat, abutting the street or alley. Title to a public highway or
    portion of a public highway that borders on, is adjacent to, or ends at a lake
    or the general course of a stream may vest in the state subject to [MCL
    560.226].
    MCL 560.226(2) specifies particular rules for discontinuing highways adjacent to a lake
    or stream, specifically requiring the circuit court to determine if vacating the plat “would