Agnes N Cramer v. Transitional Health Services of Wayne ( 2023 )
[…] conclusive. Substantial evidence is defined as “such evidence, considering the whole
    record, as a reasonable mind will accept as adequate to justify the conclusion.” 
    Id.
     When
    interpreting the MWDCA, this Court has explained that “the statute has been liberally
    construed to provide broad coverage for injured workers.” Wells v Firestone Tire &
    Rubber Co, 
    421 Mich 641
    , 651; 
    364 NW2d 670
     (1984).                  Judicial review of the
    Commission’s decision is governed by MCL 418.861a(14), which provides as follows:
    The findings of fact made by the commission acting within its powers,
    in the absence of fraud, shall be conclusive. The court of appeals and the
    supreme court shall have the power to review questions of law involved with
    any final order of the commission, if application is made by the aggrieved
    party within 30 days after the order by any method permissible under the
    Michigan court rules.
    Questions of law involved in workers’ compensation cases are reviewed de novo.
    Smitter v Thornapple Twp, 
    494 Mich 121
    , 129; 
    833 NW2d 875
     (2013). A decision of the
    Commission “is subject to reversal if it is based on erroneous legal reasoning or the wrong
    legal framework.” Ross v Modern Mirror & Glass Co, 
    268 Mich App 558
    , 561; 
    710 NW2d 59
     (2005). An administrative agency’s interpretation of a statute is accorded respectful
    consideration and should not be overturned without cogent reasons.               Grass Lake
    9
    The plain text of MCL 418.861a(14) expressly grants this Court the power to “review
    questions of law involved with any final order of the commission[.]” As the majority is
    opining strictly on questions of law and, contrary to the dissent’s claim, is not weighing in
    on facts absent from the record, it is acting well within its authority.
    12
    Improvement Bd v Dep’t of Environmental Quality, 
    316 Mich App 356
    , 362-363;