Agnes N Cramer v. Transitional Health Services of Wayne ( 2023 )
[…] p 6 (“[W]e continue to believe that Martin . . . is not a bright line test but it can be a useful
    tool in some cases involving the aging process.”) (emphasis added).
    Finally, the limited factors themselves often tip the scales in favor of
    noncompensability. Factors one and three are most problematic and inherently biased
    against plaintiffs. Contrary to Martin’s assertion that “overwhelming proofs regarding one
    factor can overcome the absence of proof regarding another factor,” Martin, 2001 ACO
    15
    Compare MCL 712B.3(l) (“[T]he Indian child’s tribe is the tribe with which the Indian
    child has the most significant contacts.”) (emphasis added); MCL 700.7107 (twice using
    “the most significant” relationship when describing the law of the jurisdiction designations
    and the absence of such a designation in trusts); MCL 722.26d(b) (“[T]he action shall be