Agnes N Cramer v. Transitional Health Services of Wayne ( 2023 )
[…] tool in some cases involving the aging process.”) (emphasis added).
    Finally, the limited factors themselves often tip the scales in favor of
    noncompensability. Factors one and three are most problematic and inherently biased
    against plaintiffs. Contrary to Martin’s assertion that “overwhelming proofs regarding one
    factor can overcome the absence of proof regarding another factor,” Martin, 2001 ACO
    15
    Compare MCL 712B.3(l) (“[T]he Indian child’s tribe is the tribe with which the Indian
    child has the most significant contacts.”) (emphasis added); MCL 700.7107 (twice using
    “the most significant” relationship when describing the law of the jurisdiction designations
    and the absence of such a designation in trusts); MCL 722.26d(b) (“[T]he action shall be
    filed in the circuit court in the county having the most significant connection with the
    child.”) (emphasis added); and Paige, 
    476 Mich at 499
     (holding that the phrase “the
    proximate cause” in MCL 418.375(2) means “the sole proximate cause”), with Doe v Dep’t
    of Corrections, 
    312 Mich App 97
    , 107-108; 
    878 NW2d 293
     (2015) (holding that the phrase