Agnes N Cramer v. Transitional Health Services of Wayne ( 2023 )
[…] Id.
    The judiciary continues to review questions of law involved in any
    final order of the WCAC under a de novo standard of review. DiBenedetto
    v West Shore Hosp, 
    461 Mich 394
    , 401; 
    605 NW2d 300
     (2000).[10]
    The majority opinion’s recitation of facts violates the edict of MCL 418.861a(14),
    as interpreted in Mudel, by premising its conclusions on facts that were not accepted by the
    MCAC. 11 A majority of this Court nonetheless denies that the Court is acting outside the
    boundaries of MCL 418.861a(14), which expressly authorizes this Court to “review
    questions of law involved with any final order of the commission[.]” Questions of law,
    however, are framed by context. 12 And if the context in this case were to frame the question
    of law under plaintiff’s version of the facts, as the majority plainly does, there is no
    interpretation of MCL 418.301(2) under which plaintiff’s claim would be denied.