Agnes N Cramer v. Transitional Health Services of Wayne ( 2023 )
[…] Instead, we propose
    factors which concentrate the analysis on the fundamental evidence
    regarding increased contribution. We prefer factors because factors differ
    from elements. Each element requires a preponderance of proof. Factors do
    not require such proof. Rather, overwhelming proofs regarding one factor
    can overcome the absence of proof regarding another factor. [Id. at 12.]
    12
    This is especially significant because en banc Commission decisions serve as binding
    precedent on other Commission panels under MCL 418.274(3) (“Any matter that is to be
    reviewed by the commission that may establish a precedent with regard to worker’s
    compensation in this state as determined by the chairperson, or any matter that 2 or more
    members of the commission request be reviewed by the entire commission, shall be
    reviewed and decided by the entire commission.”).
    18
    But the Commission then contradicted itself. After stating that the Martin factors are not
    supposed to be a “bright-line test or checklist,” the Commission declared, “we have
    adopted a definition for significant contribution that can be satisfied only when a four-