Agnes N Cramer v. Transitional Health Services of Wayne ( 2023 )
[…] developed below, I dissent.
    condition of mental disabilities. Ante at 18 (alteration in original), quoting Martin, 2001
    Mich ACO 118, p 16.
    7
    See note 45 of this opinion (listing cases).
    4
    I. APPLICABLE STANDARDS OF REVIEW
    The majority opinion’s reliance on MCL 418.861a(3) is misplaced because that
    standard only applies to the MCAC’s review of whether the magistrate’s factual findings
    are supported by competent, material, and substantial evidence. Because this case arises
    from a decision of the MCAC, appellate review is controlled exclusively by MCL
    418.861a(14), which provides:
    The findings of fact made by the commission acting within its powers,
    in the absence of fraud, shall be conclusive. The court of appeals and the
    supreme court shall have the power to review questions of law involved with
    any final order of the commission, if application is made by the aggrieved
    party within 30 days after the order by any method permissible under the
    Michigan court rules. [Emphasis added.]
    In Mudel v Great Atlantic & Pacific Tea Co, 8 this Court took up “the task of
    clarifying and definitively setting forth the proper standards of administrative and judicial
    review, to resolve the confusion [then] existing in the law and to further the efficient