Easley v. John Hancock Mutual Life Insurance , 403 Mich. 521 ( 1978 )
[…] App. 451; 245 NW2d 785 (1976), refusing to reverse, as urged by Jeffrey Jackson, on the basis of the equal protection or due process clauses of the Federal or Michigan Constitutions.

    It is undisputed that, in a circuit court pleading, James Easley acknowledged Jeffrey Jackson to be his own son, and that the Wayne Circuit Court, on May 10, 1963, ordered James Easley to pay the friend of the court $5 each week for the use and benefit of Jeffrey Jackson until Jeffrey reached 18. Jeffrey had not reached 18 when his father died.

    Section 2(b) of the Paternity Act (MCLA 722.712[b]; MSA 25.492[b]) provides:

    "If the father dies, an order of filiation or a judicially approved settlement made prior to his death shall be enforceable against his estate in the same manner and way as a divorce decree."

    Further, under § 27 of our divorce code (MCLA 552.27; MSA 25.105) a child support order may be enforced against the estate of a party to a divorce.