In Re Seybert Estate ( 2022 )
[…] 722.730.
    (vi) A child who is not conceived or born during a marriage is an individual
    born in wedlock if the child’s parents marry after the conception or birth of the
    child. [Emphasis added.]
    The Paternity Act was created as a procedural vehicle for determining the paternity of
    children born out of wedlock. In re MKK, 
    286 Mich App 546
    , 557; 781 NW2d 132 (2009). The
    Paternity Act provides four ways by which a court may establish paternity by an order of filiation.
    In re Koehler Estate, 
    314 Mich App 667
    , 677; 888 NW2d 432 (2016), quoting MCL 722.717(1).
    MCL 722.717(1) provides:
    In an action under this act, the court shall enter an order of filiation declaring
    and providing for the support of the child under 1 or more of the following
    circumstances:
    (a) The finding of the court or the verdict determines that the man is the
    father.
    (b) The defendant acknowledges paternity either orally to the court or by
    filing with the court a written acknowledgment of paternity.
    -3-
    (c) The defendant is served with summons and a default judgment is entered
    against him or her.
    (d) Genetic testing under [MCL 722.716] determines that the man is the
    father.
    In turn, MCL 722.716(1) provides:
    In a proceeding under this act before trial, the court, upon application made
    by or on behalf of either party, or on its own motion, shall order that the mother,
    child, and alleged father submit to blood or tissue typing determinations that may