In Re Seybert Estate ( 2022 )
[…] testing. This Court reviews for an abuse of discretion a trial court’s decision on a motion to compel
    discovery. Cabrera v Ekema, 
    265 Mich App 402
    , 406; 695 NW2d 78 (2005). Issues of statutory
    interpretation are reviewed de novo, In re Haque Estate, 
    237 Mich App 295
    , 299; 602 NW2d 622
    (1999), as are issues involving the interpretation of the court rules, Derderian v Genesys Health
    Care Sys, 
    263 Mich App 364
    , 374; 689 NW2d 145 (2004).
    B. ANALYSIS
    MCL 700.2114, a provision of the Estates and Protected Individuals Code (EPIC), MCL
    700.1101 et seq., provides, in pertinent part:
    (1) Except as provided in subsections (2), (3), and (4), for purposes of
    intestate succession by, through, or from an individual, an individual is the child of
    his or her natural parents, regardless of their marital status. The parent and child
    relationship may be established in any of the following manners:
    2
    Seybert supported Parker with child support and acknowledged his paternity. Although Wise
    suggested that he may eventually challenge Parker’s status as an heir, no such challenge has been
    raised at this time.
    -2-
    * * *
    (b) If a child is born out of wedlock or if a child is born or conceived during
    a marriage but is not the issue of that marriage, a man is considered to be the child’s
    natural father for purposes of intestate succession if any of the following occur:
    (i) The man joins with the child’s mother and acknowledges that child as
    his child by completing an acknowledgment of parentage as prescribed in the
    acknowledgment of parentage act, 
    1996 PA 305
    , MCL 722.1001 to 722.1013.
    (ii) The man joins the mother in a written request for a correction of
    certificate of birth pertaining to the child that results in issuance of a substituted
    certificate recording the child’s birth.
    (iii) The man and child have established a mutually acknowledged
    relationship of parent and child that begins before the child becomes age 18 and
    continues until terminated by the death of either.
    (iv) The man is determined to be the child’s father and an order of filiation
    establishing that paternity is entered as provided in the paternity act, 
    1956 PA 205
    ,
    MCL 722.711 to 722.730.
    (v) Regardless of the child’s age or whether or not the alleged father has
    died, the court with jurisdiction over probate proceedings relating to the decedent’s
    estate determines that the man is the child's father, using the standards and
    procedures established under the paternity act, 
    1956 PA 205
    , MCL 722.711 to
    722.730.