In Re Seybert Estate ( 2022 )
[…] MCL 722.717(1) provides:
    In an action under this act, the court shall enter an order of filiation declaring
    and providing for the support of the child under 1 or more of the following
    circumstances:
    (a) The finding of the court or the verdict determines that the man is the
    father.
    (b) The defendant acknowledges paternity either orally to the court or by
    filing with the court a written acknowledgment of paternity.
    -3-
    (c) The defendant is served with summons and a default judgment is entered
    against him or her.
    (d) Genetic testing under [MCL 722.716] determines that the man is the
    father.
    In turn, MCL 722.716(1) provides:
    In a proceeding under this act before trial, the court, upon application made
    by or on behalf of either party, or on its own motion, shall order that the mother,
    child, and alleged father submit to blood or tissue typing determinations that may
    include, but are not limited to, determinations of red cell antigens, red cell
    isoenzymes, human leukocyte antigens, serum proteins, or DNA identification
    profiling, to determine whether the alleged father is likely to be, or is not, the father
    of the child. . . . [Emphasis added.]
    Parker argues that, because the probate court had to determine whether Seybert was Wise’s
    father using “the standards and procedures established” under the Paternity Act, MCL 700.2114,