Tolksdorf v. Griffith , 464 Mich. 1 ( 2001 )
[…] For that reason, we strike down the act as unconstitutional.

    I. The History of the Private Roads Act

    Both the Michigan and federal constitutions prohibit the taking of private property for public use without just compensation.[1] U.S. Constitution, Am. V; Const. 1963, art. 10, § 2. The Taking Clause of the state constitution is substantially similar to that of the federal constitution. City of Kentwood v. Sommerdyke Estate, 458 Mich. 642, 656, 581 N.W.2d 670 (1998). Const. 1963, art. 10, § 2 provides:

    [P]rivate property shall not be taken for public use without just compensation therefor being first made or secured in a manner prescribed by law. Compensation shall be determined in proceedings in a court of record.

    The private roads act arose from language at art. 18, § 14 of the Michigan Constitution of 1850. This predecessor of art. 10, § 2 of the 1963 Constitution provided:

    The property of no person shall be taken for public use without just compensation therefor.