Tig Insurance Co Inc v. Department of Treasury ( 2001 )
[…] However, in 1987, the Court of
    Appeals held that the premiums tax violated equal protection,
    and struck it as unconstitutional.          See Penn Mut Life Ins Co
    v Dep’t of Licensing & Reg, 
    162 Mich. App. 123
    , 130-133; 412
    NW2d 668 (1987).        After the Court of Appeals decision in Penn
    Mutual, which was not appealed to this Court, the Legislature
    revised     the    Michigan    Insurance    Code   tax    provisions     by
    repealing    the    premiums     tax,   subjecting    foreign       insurers
    instead to the Single Business Tax, MCL 208.1 et seq., and
    repealing and reenacting the retaliatory tax.                 See 
    1987 PA 261
    , 262. The new retaliatory tax, MCL 500.476a, mirrored the
    prior retaliatory tax. However, the revision added subsection
    3
    (2), stating that “[T]he purpose of this section is to promote
    the interstate business of domestic insurers by deterring
    other states from enacting discriminatory or excessive taxes.”
    In 1988, actual revenue from insurance taxes was below
    the level of projected revenue the Legislature had relied upon
    in enacting 
    1987 PA 261
    and 262.           One of the reasons that
    revenue was lower than expected was that foreign insurers were