People of Michigan v. George Robert Tanner , 496 Mich. 199 ( 2014 )
[…] Evidence, 87 Mich L Rev 907, 928 (1989). As I stated in Wright, 
    441 Mich at
    156 n 2
    (opinion by CAVANAGH, C.J.), I believe that permitting police to frustrate counsel’s
    efforts to communicate with a suspect “threatens the adversarial system by allowing the
    police to manipulate the interrogation process,” which is particularly problematic in
    Michigan, given that under the decision of a majority of this Court in People v Cipriano,
    
    431 Mich 315
    ; 429 NW2d 781 (1988), police can purposely delay a suspect’s
    8
    Const 1963, art 1, § 20 states, in relevant part, “[i]n every criminal prosecution, the
    accused shall have the right to . . . have the assistance of counsel for his or her
    defense . . . .”
    20
    arraignment. In my view, the majority today exacerbates the errors in Cipriano by
    sanctioning police efforts during that prearraignment period to obstruct a lawyer’s
    attempts to contact and advise his client, and to keep the suspect in the dark about the