People of Michigan v. George Robert Tanner , 496 Mich. 199 ( 2014 )
[…] Bender. Nor do this Court’s precedents support a finding that Article 1, § 17 requires a
    greater showing that a Miranda waiver was made “knowingly” than is required by the
    Fifth Amendment, given that this Court’s interpretation of Article 1, § 17 has indicated
    that it pertains solely to the voluntariness of a confession itself, not to whether a
    confession is made with full knowledge of its consequences.33
    33
    Justice CAVANAGH’s dissent alleges that the right to counsel articulated in Article 1,
    § 20 of Michigan’s Constitution, which states that, “[i]n every criminal prosecution, the
    accused shall have the right . . . to have the assistance of counsel for his or her defense,”
    41
    4. BENDER V MORAN
    This Court’s independent constitutional analysis of Article 1, § 17 leads us to the
    conclusion that Moran, not Bender, best analyzes the issue presented in this case. Our