People of Michigan v. Kemo Knicombi Parks ( 2022 )
[…] However, the majority
    does not thoroughly consider the reasoning in Monschke in order to determine whether it
    is persuasive. 10
    I do not find Monschke’s reasoning persuasive. Washington has two tests under
    which it reviews the constitutionality of punishments. Both tests have some overlap with
    Neb Rev Stat 28-303 and 29-2520; New Hampshire, NH Rev Stat Ann 630:1-a; North
    Carolina, NC Gen Stat 14-17(a); Pennsylvania, 18 Pa Cons Stat 2502 and 1102; and South
    Dakota, SD Codified Laws 22-16-4 and 22-6-1. See also 18 USC 1111(b); 18 USC 5031
    (defining “juvenile” as “a person who has not attained his eighteenth birthday, or for the
    purpose of proceedings and disposition under this chapter for an alleged act of juvenile
    delinquency, a person who has not attained his twenty-first birthday” and “juvenile
    delinquency” as “the violation of a law of the United States committed by a person prior
    to his eighteenth birthday which would have been a crime if committed by an adult”).
    10
    See People v DeRousse, ___ Mich App ___, ___; ___ NW2d ___ (2022) (Docket No.