People of Michigan v. Kemo Knicombi Parks ( 2022 )
[…] will as the court finds it, without regard to the court’s own views as to the wisdom or justice
    of the statute.”) (citations omitted); 16A Am Jur 2d (May 2022 update), Constitutional
    Law, § 184 (“[A]ll questions of policy, including changes in policy, are for the
    determination of the legislature and not for the courts. If Congress’ coverage decisions are
    16
    The principle that courts should leave policy decisions to the legislative branch is
    based in separation-of-powers concerns. See Const 1963, art 3, § 2 (“The powers of
    government are divided into three branches: legislative, executive and judicial. No person
    exercising powers of one branch shall exercise powers properly belonging to another
    branch except as expressly provided in this constitution.”) (emphasis added). Under that
    doctrine, the judiciary should not take on a legislative role by engaging in policymaking. 20
    Additionally, the Legislature is, as a practical matter, better able to weigh policy