Stone v. State , 467 Mich. 288 ( 2002 )
[…] The motion for peremptory reversal filed by the defendants is denied as moot.

    CORRIGAN, C.J., and WEAVER, TAYLOR, YOUNG, and MARKMAN, JJ., concurred.

    MICHAEL F. CAVANAGH and MARILYN J. KELLY, JJ., would not dispose of this case by an opinion per curiam, but would grant leave to appeal.

    NOTES

    [1] 1996 PA 487, 1997 PA 3.

    [2] A "retirant," as defined by M.C.L. § 38.1h(2), is "a person who has ceased to be a member of the retirement system by reason of retirement with a pension or retirement allowance payable from the funds of the retirement system."

    [3] M.C.L. § 38.19f(3) provides:

    Any amount that a member retiring under this section would otherwise be entitled to receive in a lump sum at retirement on account of accumulated sick leave shall be paid in 60 consecutive equal monthly installments.

    [4] M.C.L. § 38.40(1) provides: