Stone v. State , 467 Mich. 288 ( 2002 )
[…] NOTES

    [1] 1996 PA 487, 1997 PA 3.

    [2] A "retirant," as defined by M.C.L. § 38.1h(2), is "a person who has ceased to be a member of the retirement system by reason of retirement with a pension or retirement allowance payable from the funds of the retirement system."

    [3] M.C.L. § 38.19f(3) provides:

    Any amount that a member retiring under this section would otherwise be entitled to receive in a lump sum at retirement on account of accumulated sick leave shall be paid in 60 consecutive equal monthly installments.

    [4] M.C.L. § 38.40(1) provides:

    The right of a person to a pension, an annuity, a retirement allowance, any optional benefit, any other right accrued or accruing to any person under the provisions of this act, the various funds created by this act, and all money and investments and income of the funds, are exempt from any state, county, municipal, or other local tax....

    [5] Snepp v. United States, 444 U.S. 507, 100 S. Ct. 763, 62 L. Ed. 2d 704 (1980); Haig v. Agee, 453 U.S. 280, 101 S. Ct. 2766, 69 L. Ed. 2d 640 (1981).