People v. Martin , 257 Mich. App. 457 ( 2003 )
[…] The subsection lists specific examples of an intermediate sanction, such as "[p]robation with jail," M.C.L. § 769.31(b)(iv), and "[j]ail," M.C.L. § 769.31(b)(viii). Therefore, whether based on M.C.L. § 769.34(4)(c)(ii) or M.C.L. § 769.31(b)(viii), the trial court did not err as a matter of law in imposing a ten-month term of imprisonment in jail.

    However, as noted above, the prosecution contends that the trial court erred in imposing a determinate jail sentence for this felony offense. Indeed, we have held that a determinate jail sentence for a felony is improper under M.C.L. § 769.8, which provides that where a "punishment prescribed by law for that offense may be imprisonment in a state prison, the court imposing sentence shall not fix a definite term of imprisonment...." See People v. Austin, 191 Mich.App. 468, 469-470, 478 N.W.2d 708 (1991); see also People v. Weaver, unpublished opinion per curiam of the Court of Appeals, issued January 14, 2000, 2000 WL 33538581 (Docket No. 213501).