People v. Hawkins; People v. Scherf , 468 Mich. 488 ( 2003 )
[…] However, I depart from the majority’s analysis
    insofar   as    it   neglects      material        rules    of   statutory
    interpretation.
    Since its enactment in 1966, MCL 780.653 has codified
    the   requirement    that    search    warrants     issue    only   upon   a
    finding of probable cause, giving form to the constitutional
    protection against unreasonable searches and seizures.                 The
    provision clarifies that information in support of a warrant
    must be supplied by an individual who has personal knowledge
    of the facts alleged.       MCL 780.653, as amended by 
    1988 PA 80
    ,
    provides:
    The magistrate's finding of reasonable or
    probable cause shall be based upon all the facts
    related within the affidavit made before him or
    her. The affidavit may be based upon information
    supplied to the complainant by a named or unnamed
    person if the affidavit contains 1 of the
    following:
    (a) If the person is named, affirmative
    allegations from which the magistrate may conclude
    that the person spoke with personal knowledge of
    the information.
    (b) If the person is unnamed, affirmative
    allegations from which the magistrate may conclude
    that the person spoke with personal knowledge of
    the information and either that the unnamed person
    is credible or that the information is reliable.
    Similarly to the federal and state constitutional
    prohibition    against      the   issuance    of    a   warrant     without
    2
    probable cause, the text of this subsection provides no
    specific guidance about the requisite judicial response to