People v. Hawkins; People v. Scherf , 468 Mich. 488 ( 2003 )
[…] MCL 780.653(b) derives from the defunct “two-pronged test”
    enunciated by the United States Supreme Court in Aguilar v
    Texas, 
    378 US 108
    ; 
    84 S Ct 1509
    ; 
    12 L Ed 2d 723
     (1964), and
    Spinelli v United States, 
    393 US 410
    ; 
    89 S Ct 584
    ; 
    21 L Ed 2d 637
     (1969), for determining whether an anonymous informant’s
    tip established probable cause for issuance of a search
    warrant.   See People v Sherbine, 
    421 Mich 502
    , 509; 364 NW2d
    658 (1984).   Under the Aguilar-Spinelli formulation as it was
    10
    Section 1 of the search warrant act, MCL 780.651,
    provides in part:
    (1) When an affidavit is made on oath to
    a magistrate authorized to issue warrants in
    criminal cases, and the affidavit establishes
    grounds for issuing a warrant pursuant to this
    act, the magistrate, if he or she is satisfied
    that there is probable cause for the search,
    shall issue a warrant to search the house,
    building, or other location or place where the
    property or thing to be searched for and seized
    is situated.
    14
    generally understood, a search warrant affidavit based on
    information supplied by an anonymous informant was required to
    contain   both    (1)   some   of    the   underlying    circumstances
    evidencing the informant’s basis of knowledge and (2) facts