People v. Hawkins; People v. Scherf , 468 Mich. 488 ( 2003 )
[…] overrule those decisions to the extent that they conflict
    with today’s holding.24
    22
    (...continued)
    whose duty it is to ensure that warrants are issued in
    compliance with state and federal law. There is no indication
    in the record that the officer who applied for the search
    warrant, or the officers who executed the warrant, acted
    improperly.
    23
    Indeed, we note that the Legislature has specifically
    provided for a sanction in the case of misconduct in the
    execution or procurement of a search warrant. See MCL 780.657
    (“[a]ny person who in executing a search warrant, wilfully
    exceeds his authority or exercises it with unnecessary
    severity, shall be fined not more than $1,000.00 or imprisoned
    not more than 1 year”); MCL 780.658 (“[a]ny person who
    maliciously and without probable cause procures a search
    warrant to be issued and executed shall be fined not more than
    $1,000.00 or imprisoned not more than 1 year”).       That the
    Legislature has elected to deter police misconduct in the
    manner indicated by MCL 780.657 and MCL 780.658 further
    evidences the lack of any legislative intent that the
    exclusionary rule be applied under the circumstances of this
    case.
    24