People v. Hawkins; People v. Scherf , 468 Mich. 488 ( 2003 )
[…] 780.657,        780.658.1        While     I    agree   that    these    statutory
    provisions must inform our understanding of MCL 780.653, I am
    not persuaded that they mandate the result envisioned by the
    majority.
    As       an   initial     matter,       the   penalty    provisions      only
    pertain to a small number of violations.                    Most violations of
    
    1966 PA 189
     are not caused by wilful misconduct.                           If the
    criminal provisions are deemed the exclusive remedy for any
    1
    MCL 780.657 provides:
    Any person who in executing a search warrant,
    wilfully exceeds his authority or exercises it with
    unnecessary severity, shall be fined not more than
    $1,000.00 or imprisoned not more than 1 year.
    MCL 780.658 provides:
    Any person who maliciously and without
    probable cause procures a search warrant to be
    issued and executed shall be fined not more than
    $1,000.00 or imprisoned not more than 1 year.
    3
    violation of this act, its directives would have no force.
    Unlike the majority, I cannot conclude that the presence of
    criminal penalties for rare incidents of extreme misconduct
    indicates a legislative intent to displace the exclusionary
    rule.