People of Michigan v. David Allan Lucynski ( 2022 )
[…] Id. at 34
    .
    28
    
    Id. at 40
    .
    29
    
    Id. at 37
    .
    10
    fact that DeFillippo’s conduct was lawful when the officers observed it. But the officers’
    assumption that the law was valid was reasonable, and their observations gave them
    ‘abundant probable cause’ to arrest DeFillippo.” 30
    Although this case presents slightly different circumstances, Heien’s discussion of
    DeFillippo is instructive. Deputy Robinson observed two cars stopped next to each other
    in the middle of Old State Road. Deputy Robinson believed this to be a violation of MCL
    257.676b(1), which states, in relevant part, that “a person, without authority, shall not
    block, obstruct, impede, or otherwise interfere with the normal flow of vehicular . . . or
    pedestrian traffic upon a public street or highway . . . .” The majority concludes that
    defendant did not violate this statute because he did not actually interfere with the
    movement of any other vehicles or pedestrians. But the officer did not have the benefit of
    this Court’s guidance at the time of the alleged offense.