People of Michigan v. David Allan Lucynski ( 2022 )
[…] suspicion or ‘hunch,’ but less than the level of suspicion required for probable cause.”
    People v Champion, 
    452 Mich 92
    , 98; 
    549 NW2d 849
     (1996).
    16
    MCL 257.676b focuses on the conduct of a person in relationship to the “normal flow of
    vehicular, streetcar, or pedestrian traffic . . . .” MCL 257.676b(2) refers specifically to a
    person standing in a roadway and carves out exceptions for construction, maintenance, and
    utility work, as well as the solicitation of contributions for a charitable or civic organization
    under certain circumstances.
    22
    the focal issue is whether MCL 257.676b(1) requires evidence that the accused’s conduct
    actually affected the normal flow of traffic or whether the mere possibility of it affecting
    traffic is sufficient. 17
    The prohibited conduct is to “block, obstruct, impede, or otherwise interfere with
    the normal flow of vehicular, streetcar, or pedestrian traffic upon a public street or
    highway . . . .” MCL 257.676b(1). The statute’s clear terms thus require some evidence
    that the accused’s conduct actually affected the usual smooth, uninterrupted movement or
    progress of the normal flow of traffic on the roadway, which requires an assessment of