People of Michigan v. David Allan Lucynski ( 2022 )
[…] seizure under Terry than a formal arrest, Rodriguez, 575 US at 354. A brief seizure for
    investigative purposes does not violate the Fourth Amendment if the officer has a
    21
    reasonably articulable suspicion 15 that criminal activity is afoot. Terry, 
    392 US at 22
    , 30-
    31; Oliver, 
    464 Mich at 192
    .
    The stated justification for Robinson’s encounter with defendant was an alleged
    violation of MCL 257.676b(1). The parties do not dispute that if Robinson observed
    defendant violate MCL 257.676b(1), then Robinson would have had constitutionally
    sufficient suspicion to temporarily seize defendant. The statute provides, in relevant part:
    Subject to subsection (2), a person, without authority, shall not block,
    obstruct, impede, or otherwise interfere with the normal flow of vehicular,
    streetcar, or pedestrian traffic upon a public street or highway in this state,
    by means of a barricade, object, or device, or with his or her person. This
    section does not apply to persons maintaining, rearranging, or constructing
    public utility or streetcar facilities in or adjacent to a street or highway.
    [MCL 257.676b(1) (emphasis added).]
    Our primary goal when interpreting a statute is to give effect to the Legislature’s
    intent. Magnant, 508 Mich at 162. We begin with the plain and ordinary meaning of the