Michales v. Morton Salt Co. , 450 Mich. 479 ( 1995 )
[…] [1] MCL 418.401(1); MSA 17.237(401)(1).

    [2] Unpublished opinion per curiam, issued December 29, 1993 (Docket No. 133879).

    [3] 1990 WCACO 983, 985.

    [4] MCL 418.401(1); MSA 17.237(401)(1) before and after its amendment by 1987 PA 28, effective May 14, 1987.

    [5] Id. at 986.

    [6] Id. at 986-988. MCL 418.401(3)(a); MSA 17.237(401)(3)(a) provides:

    If disability is established pursuant to subsection (1), entitlement to weekly wage loss benefits shall be determined pursuant to this section and as follows:

    (a) If an employee receives a bona fide offer of reasonable employment from the previous employer, another employer, or through the Michigan employment security commission and the employee refuses that employment without good and reasonable cause, the employee shall be considered to have voluntarily removed himself or herself from the work force and is no longer entitled to any wage loss benefits under this act during the period of such refusal.

    [7] Note 2 supra, slip op at 2.

    [8] There is no need to consider the favored-work doctrine in the instant case.