Kurz v. Michigan Wheel Corp. , 236 Mich. App. 508 ( 1999 )
[…] MCL 418.861a(14); MSA 17.237(861a)(14); Goff v. Bil-Mar Foods, Inc. (After Remand), 454 Mich. 507, 512, 563 N.W.2d 214 (1997); Michales v. Morton Salt Co., 450 Mich. 479, 485, 538 N.W.2d 11 (1995). A decision of the WCAC may be reversed if the commission operated within the wrong legal framework, if its decision was based on erroneous legal reasoning, or if it failed to correctly apply the law. Jones-Jennings v. Hutzel Hosp. (On Remand), 223 Mich.App. 94, 105, 565 N.W.2d 680 (1997).

    MCL 418.301(5)(b); MSA 17.237(301)(5)(b) provides as follows:

    If an [injured] employee is employed and the average weekly wage of the employee is less than that which the employee received before the date of injury, the employee shall receive weekly benefits under this act equal to 80% of the difference between the injured employee's after-tax weekly wage before the date of injury and the after-tax weekly wage which the injured employee is able to earn after the date of injury, but not more than the maximum weekly rate of compensation, as determined under section 355.

    Subsection 301(5)(b) spells out a fairly simple formula for determining wage-loss compensation when an injured employee returns to work at a lower wage.