Kurz v. Michigan Wheel Corp. , 236 Mich. App. 508 ( 1999 )
[…] Thus, the only relevant questions are (1) what was the employee's actual income at the time of the injury and (2) what is the employee's actual income now? There is no language in this section requiring that current generalized economic conditions be taken into account in the calculation. Certainly, had the Legislature intended that wage-loss benefits be adjusted in light of postinjury economic events, it could have included language to that effect.

    In fact, the Legislature did consider postinjury adjustments to benefits when it enacted M.C.L. § 418.356; MSA 17.237(356), which allows the injured employee to petition for a one-time increase in benefits when the employee has been continuously disabled for two years and can demonstrate that "by virtue of the employee's age, education, training, experience, or other documented evidence which would fairly reflect the employee's earning capacity, the employee's earnings would have been expected to increase." This is the only provision in the worker's compensation act in which the amount of money an employee would have been making if not for the injury may be taken into account.[1] There is no comparable provision permitting an employer to seek a reduction in benefits upon a showing that the employee