Johnson v. Recca , 492 Mich. 169 ( 2012 )
[…] commenced later than 1 year after the date of the accident causing the
    injury unless written notice of injury as provided herein has been given to
    the insurer within 1 year after the accident or unless the insurer has
    previously made a payment of personal protection insurance benefits for the
    13
    Given that members of the majority are in complete disagreement among themselves
    regarding the proper use or existence of the absurd-results doctrine, I find it ironic that
    the majority is so highly critical of my use of the concept.
    14
    MCL 500.3110(4) provides:
    Personal protection insurance benefits payable for accidental bodily
    injury accrue not when the injury occurs but as the allowable expense, work
    loss or survivors’ loss is incurred. [Emphasis added.]
    8
    injury. If the notice has been given or a payment has been made, the action
    may be commenced at any time within 1 year after the most recent
    allowable expense, work loss or survivor’s loss has been incurred.