Johnson v. Recca , 492 Mich. 169 ( 2012 )
[…] concluding that replacement services constitutes a subcategory of allowable expenses.
    These statutes, MCL 500.3110(4),8 MCL 500.3116(4),9 MCL 500.3135(3)(c), and MCL
    500.3145(1),10 contain general rules regarding the recovery of economic losses. Thus,
    8
    MCL 500.3110(4) provides:
    Personal protection insurance benefits payable for accidental bodily
    injury accrue not when the injury occurs but as the allowable expense, work
    loss or survivors’ loss is incurred. [Emphasis added.]
    9
    MCL 500.3116(4) provides:
    A subtraction or reimbursement shall not be due the claimant’s
    insurer from that portion of any recovery to the extent that recovery is
    realized for noneconomic loss as provided in [MCL 500.3135(1)] and
    (2)(b) or for allowable expenses, work loss, and survivor’s loss as defined
    in [MCL 500.3107 to MCL 500.3110] in excess of the amount recovered by
    the claimant from his or her insurer. [Emphasis added.]
    10
    MCL 500.3145(1) provides:
    An action for recovery of personal protection insurance benefits
    payable under this chapter for accidental bodily injury may not be
    commenced later than 1 year after the date of the accident causing the