Johnson v. Recca , 492 Mich. 169 ( 2012 )
[…] 10
    For these reasons, our definition of “care” in Griffith does not support, but refutes,
    the Court of Appeals’ conclusion that “replacement services” constitutes a subcategory of
    “allowable expenses.”
    C. OTHER NO-FAULT PROVISIONS
    The other provisions of the no-fault act cited by the Court of Appeals in support of
    its interpretation of MCL 500.3107(1) do not provide any basis, in our judgment, for
    concluding that replacement services constitutes a subcategory of allowable expenses.
    These statutes, MCL 500.3110(4),8 MCL 500.3116(4),9 MCL 500.3135(3)(c), and MCL
    500.3145(1),10 contain general rules regarding the recovery of economic losses. Thus,
    8
    MCL 500.3110(4) provides:
    Personal protection insurance benefits payable for accidental bodily
    injury accrue not when the injury occurs but as the allowable expense, work
    loss or survivors’ loss is incurred. [Emphasis added.]
    9
    MCL 500.3116(4) provides:
    A subtraction or reimbursement shall not be due the claimant’s
    insurer from that portion of any recovery to the extent that recovery is
    realized for noneconomic loss as provided in [MCL 500.3135(1)] and