People v. Lee , 489 Mich. 289 ( 2011 )
[…] ,
    effective October 1, 2002, but the cross-reference in MCL 769.1(13) was not updated to
    reflect the fact that the applicable provisions in MCL 28.722 were relettered as
    subdivision (e), rather than subdivision (d), and that the catchall provision was
    renumbered as subparagraph (xi), rather than subparagraph (x).
    4
    Because we conclude later in this opinion that the trial court improperly imposed the
    registration requirement after sentencing and, thus, erred when it granted the
    5
    turn, for convictions of listed offenses after October 1, 1995, MCL 28.724(5) provides
    the following with regard to SORA’s registration procedures: (1) the defendant “shall
    register before sentencing,” (2) “[t]he probation officer or the family division of circuit
    court shall give the individual the registration form after the individual is convicted” and
    explain the individual’s duties under SORA, and (3) “[t]he court shall not impose
    sentence . . . until it determines that the individual’s registration was forwarded to the
    department [of state police] as required under [MCL 28.726].” Finally, for crimes falling