People v. Lee , 489 Mich. 289 ( 2011 )
[…] Estes v Titus, 
    481 Mich 573
    , 578-579; 751 NW2d 493 (2008);
    Pellegrino v AMPCO Sys Parking, 
    486 Mich 330
    , 338; 785 NW2d 45 (2010).
    4
    III. ANALYSIS
    Under MCL 28.723(1)(a), a defendant must register as a sex offender if the
    defendant is convicted of a specified “listed offense” as defined in MCL 28.722(e)(i)
    through (x) and (xii) through (xiv). Defendant’s crime in this case, third-degree child
    abuse, is not a specified listed offense. Therefore, if defendant is to be required to
    register, it must be under SORA’s catchall provision, MCL 28.722(e)(xi), which requires
    registration for a “violation of a law of this state or a local ordinance of a municipality
    that by its nature constitutes a sexual offense against an individual who is less than 18
    years of age.” With regard to applying the catchall provision, MCL 769.1(13) explains
    that
    [i]f the defendant is sentenced for an offense other than a listed offense as
    defined in section 2(d)(i) to (ix) and (xi) to (xiii)[3] of the sex offenders
    registration act, 
    1994 PA 295