People v. Lee , 489 Mich. 289 ( 2011 )
[…] Second, because the trial court did not
    impose the registration requirement until long after sentencing had occurred, the trial
    court did not ensure completion of the second requirement of MCL 28.724(5), and, thus,
    both the probation officer and the family division of the circuit court failed to “give
    [defendant] the registration form after [defendant was] convicted” and explain his duties
    under SORA. Third, when the trial court imposed defendant’s sentence without a final
    SORA determination, it ignored the clear directive of MCL 28.724(5) that it “shall not
    impose sentence . . . until it determines that the individual’s registration was forwarded to
    the department [of state police] as required under [MCL 28.726].” (Emphasis added.)
    Finally, if defendant’s conviction fell under the catchall provision, the trial court also
    failed to comply with MCL 769.1(13) when it entered the judgment of sentence without