People of Michigan v. John Daniel Antaramian ( 2023 )
[…] ordinary court documents.” If the police report were placed in the court file, then the victim’s
    address and phone number would have to be redacted. However, a police report is not a court
    document, ordinary or otherwise. It is a document created by a law enforcement officer for law
    enforcement purposes. The police are an arm of the executive branch of government, not agents
    of the judiciary. See People v MacLeod, 
    254 Mich App 222
    , 230; 
    656 NW2d 844
     (2002) (noting
    that police officers “are members of the executive branch of government”).
    MCL 780.758(3) similarly does not authorize a prosecutor’s office to implement a policy
    for redacting victim contact information in police reports produced during discovery. Rather, the
    plain language of this subsection provides that “all of the following information and visual
    representations of a victim are exempt from disclosure under the freedom of information act.”
    (Emphasis added.) Under the “canon of construction . . . casus omissus pro omisso habendus est
    (nothing is to be added to what the text states or reasonably implies),” courts are prohibited “from
    supplying provisions omitted by the Legislature.”