South Dearborn Environmental Improvement Assn v. Deq ( 2018 )
[…] that are governed by MCL 324.5505 and MCL 324.5506, one of which is a permit to
    install. Accordingly, a petition for judicial review of a permit to install for an existing
    source must be filed within 90 days of the permit being issued.             Such a reading
    harmonizes the meaning of these two statutes.
    The dissent argues that MCL 324.5506(14) is silent as to petitions for judicial
    review of permits to install for existing sources and that this silence indicates that the 90-
    day period contained in MCL 324.5506(14) does not apply to such petitions. However,
    as already discussed, MCL 324.5505(8) clearly states that “[a]ppeals of permit actions for
    existing sources are subject to section 5506(14).” (Emphasis added.) This effectively
    19
    refers judicial review of permit actions for existing sources to MCL 324.5506(14); it
    would be unnecessary to state again in MCL 324.5506(14) that a right to judicial review
    exists with regard to permits to install for existing sources.