South Dearborn Environmental Improvement Assn v. Deq ( 2018 )
[…] final permit action”—applies to the issuance of a permit to install for an existing source.
    The Court of Appeals held that this sentence applies only to operating permits. SDEIA,
    316 Mich App at 272-273. We disagree and conclude that the Court of Appeals failed to
    read MCL 324.5505(8) and MCL 324.5506(14) together so as to “harmonize the[ir]
    meaning, giving effect to the act as a whole.” G C Timmis & Co v Guardian Alarm Co,
    
    468 Mich 416
    , 421; 662 NW2d 710 (2003) (quotation marks and citation omitted).
    A. MCL 324.5505(8)
    We begin our analysis with MCL 324.5505(8), which states:
    Any person may appeal the issuance or denial by the [DEQ] of a
    permit to install, a general permit, or a permit to operate authorized in rules
    promulgated under [MCL 324.5505(6)], for a new source in accordance
    with . . . MCL 600.631. . . . Petitions for review shall be the exclusive
    means to obtain judicial review of such a permit and shall be filed within 90
    days after the final permit action, except that a petition may be filed after
    that deadline only if the petition is based solely on grounds arising after the
    deadline for judicial review. Such a petition shall be filed no later than 90
    days after the new grounds for review arise. Appeals of permit actions for
    existing sources are subject to section 5506(14). [Emphasis added.]
    9
    The first two sentences of MCL 324.5505(8) provide that “any person” may seek judicial
    review in accordance with MCL 600.63112 to challenge the issuance or denial of certain
    permits relating to new sources “within 90 days after the final permit action . . . .”
    However, the permit at issue in this case was issued for an existing source, which is
    addressed in the last sentence of MCL 324.5505(8)—“Appeals of permit actions for
    existing sources are subject to section 5506(14).” (Emphasis added.) The plain language
    of this sentence indicates that we turn to MCL 324.5506(14) for the rules governing
    appeals of permit actions for an existing source, including appeals in the circuit court in
    accordance with MCL 600.631.