South Dearborn Environmental Improvement Assn v. Deq ( 2018 )
[…] Regulations, 28 Ecological Econ 299, 300 (1999) (citation omitted); see also HR Rep No
    95-294, at 185 (1977), as reprinted in 1977 USCCAN 1077, 1264 (indicating that
    pollution control equipment was not required of older sources because of the expense of
    retrofitting existing sources and the perceived economic unfairness resulting from a
    retrofit requirement).
    5
    Grandfather Regulations, 28 Ecological Econ at 300.
    6
    Legislature chose to maintain the full 90-day ceiling imposed by Title V.            MCL
    324.5506(14) (stating, in pertinent part, that “[a] petition for judicial review is the
    exclusive means of obtaining judicial review of a permit and shall be filed within 90 days
    after the final permit action”). There is no dispute that this 90-day provision includes
    ROPs. The question is whether it only includes ROPs, for which judicial review is
    mandated by federal law, or whether it also applies to PTIs, which are solely a creation of
    Michigan law.