South Dearborn Environmental Improvement Assn v. Deq ( 2018 )
[…] other than the issuance or denial of a permit, such as modification or revocation. As this
    appeal arises from the DEQ’s decision to issue a permit to install, we need not decide
    whether other possible types of permit actions are also included.
    13
    issuance or denial of a permit to install for an existing source in accordance with MCL
    600.631 and provides that an appeal of such a permit action is governed by MCL
    324.5506(14). Since this case deals with an existing source, the next step in our analysis
    is to examine the language of MCL 324.5506(14) to determine the time period for filing
    appeals related to existing sources.
    B. MCL 324.5506(14)
    MCL 324.5506(14) provides:
    A person who owns or operates an existing source that is required to
    obtain an operating permit under this section, a general permit, or a permit
    to operate authorized under rules promulgated under section 5505(6) may
    file a petition with the [DEQ] for review of the denial of his or her
    application for such a permit, the revision of any emissions limitation,
    standard, or condition, or a proposed revocation of his or her permit. This
    review shall be conducted pursuant to the contested case and judicial
    review procedures of the administrative procedures act . . . , being [MCL
    24.201 to MCL 24.328]. Any person may appeal the issuance or denial of
    an operating permit in accordance with [MCL 600.631]. A petition for
    judicial review is the exclusive means of obtaining judicial review of a
    permit and shall be filed within 90 days after the final permit action. Such
    a petition may be filed after that deadline only if it is based solely on
    grounds arising after the deadline for judicial review and if the appeal does
    not involve applicable standards and requirements of the acid rain program
    under title IV. Such a petition shall be filed within 90 days after the new
    grounds for review arise. [Emphasis added.]
    The Court of Appeals held that the 90-day period in which to file a petition for
    judicial review of “a permit” in MCL 324.5506(14) applies only to appeals of operating
    permits. SDEIA, 316 Mich App at 274. We disagree and hold that MCL 324.5506(14)
    also provides 90 days to seek judicial review of a decision to issue or deny a permit to
    install for an existing source.
    14
    The fourth sentence of MCL 324.5506(14) has been the focus of the disagreement
    in this case. It states that “[a] petition for judicial review is the exclusive means of
    obtaining judicial review of a permit and shall be filed within 90 days after the final
    permit action.” MCL 324.5506(14) (emphasis added). Appellants and the dissent argue
    that “a permit” should be read as referring to only the operating permits described in the
    previous sentence—“[a]ny person may appeal the issuance or denial of an operating
    permit in accordance with [MCL 600.631].” If we read MCL 324.5506(14) alone and
    without consideration of MCL 324.5505(8), we might be inclined to agree.16 However,
    we do not read statutory language in isolation and must construe its meaning in light of
    the context of its use.