South Dearborn Environmental Improvement Assn v. Deq ( 2018 )
[…] accordance with MCL 600.631.
    AK Steel and the DEQ argue that the last sentence of MCL 324.5505(8) does not
    provide a right to judicial review of permit actions for an existing source pursuant to
    MCL 600.631; rather, it merely notifies the reader of the contents of MCL 324.5506(14).
    We reject that interpretation. Reading the last sentence as a mere descriptor of the
    contents of MCL 324.5506(14) would strip it of any independent meaning or legal
    purpose. Such a reading is contrary to the interpretive principle that a statute should be
    12
    MCL 600.631 provides:
    An appeal shall lie from any order, decision, or opinion of any state
    board, commission, or agency, authorized under the laws of this state to
    promulgate rules from which an appeal or other judicial review has not
    otherwise been provided for by law, to the circuit court of the county of
    which the appellant is a resident or to the circuit court of Ingham county,
    which court shall have and exercise jurisdiction with respect thereto as in
    nonjury cases. Such appeals shall be made in accordance with the rules of
    the supreme court.
    10
    construed so as to avoid rendering its language surplusage. Rea, 500 Mich at 428.
    Rather, by saying that appeals of permit actions for existing sources are “subject to”
    MCL 324.5506(14), the last sentence of MCL 324.5505(8) instructs the reader that a right