South Dearborn Environmental Improvement Assn v. Deq ( 2018 )
[…] permit” and “his or her permit” may be reviewed when referring back to those specific
    permits.   (Emphasis added.)      This signals a limitation to the previously mentioned
    permits.   The final three sentences of MCL 324.5506(14) also distinguish between
    restrictive and nonrestrictive language. They state:
    A petition for judicial review is the exclusive means of obtaining
    judicial review of a permit and shall be filed within 90 days after the final
    permit action. Such a petition may be filed after that deadline only if it is
    21
    See, e.g., MCL 324.5515(1) (“If the department believes that a person is violating . . . a
    permit issued under this part, . . . the department shall make a prompt investigation.”);
    MCL 324.5510 (“In accordance with this part and rules promulgated under this part, the
    department may, after notice and opportunity for public hearing, deny or revoke a permit
    issued under this part if any of the following circumstances exist[.]”).
    22
    See MCL 324.5502(1) (“Except as provided in subsection (2), the department shall not
    issue a permit to install or an operating permit to a municipal solid waste incinerator
    unless . . . .”).
    18