South Dearborn Environmental Improvement Assn v. Deq ( 2018 )
[…] eventuality that informal proceedings do not yield a desired outcome. Therefore, the
    final agency decision as described in MCR 7.119 would not occur absent the contested
    case being brought, and although MCR 7.119 is applicable to contested cases, it does not
    apply to the informal proceedings at issue here. Because I conclude that MCR 7.119
    of the public hearing, which was held on March 19, 2014.”).
    14
    does not apply here, I would reverse the portion of the Court of Appeals decision that
    holds otherwise.
    C. APPLICATION OF MCL 600.631
    Because the APA is not applicable, this Court must look to the Revised Judicature
    Act (RJA), MCL 600.101 et seq., for judicial review.           MCL 600.631 provides, in
    pertinent part:
    An appeal shall lie from any order, decision, or opinion of any
    state . . . agency, authorized under the laws of this state to promulgate rules
    from which an appeal or other judicial review has not otherwise been
    provided for by law, to the circuit court of the county of which the
    appellant is a resident or to the circuit court of Ingham county, which court
    shall have and exercise jurisdiction with respect thereto as in nonjury cases.
    Such appeals shall be made in accordance with the rules of the supreme
    court. [Emphasis added.]
    The RJA provides for judicial review when a statute authorizing the agency to act fails to
    provide for judicial review and the agency decision does not fall within the APA’s
    definition of a “contested case.” Because I conclude that the NREPA does not provide