South Dearborn Environmental Improvement Assn v. Deq ( 2018 )
[…] wood heaters or enforcing federal regulations imposing such limitations. Thus, when the
    DEQ promulgates rules pursuant to MCL 324.5512(1), it must look to MCL 324.5514 for
    further restrictions on the potential subject matter of those rules.
    12
    install, a general permit, or a permit to operate . . . for a new source in accordance
    with . . . MCL 600.631.” (Emphasis added.) An issuance and a denial are two types of
    actions that the DEQ can take in response to a permit application. The last sentence of
    MCL 324.5505(8) then states, “Appeals of permit actions for existing sources are subject
    to section 5506(14).” (Emphasis added.) Read in context, “permit actions” refers, at
    minimum, back to the two types of departmental actions mentioned in the first sentence:
    an issuance or a denial. It is also clear that a permit action requires a permit to act upon.