South Dearborn Environmental Improvement Assn v. Deq ( 2018 )
[…] summary disposition. Motions to dismiss basically present jurisdictional arguments why
    the court should not consider the appeal.” 6 Longhofer, Michigan Court Rules Practice,
    Text (6th ed), § 7110.1, p 37. It follows that a motion to dismiss an appeal based on a
    jurisdictional argument, which presents a purely legal issue, is analogous to a motion for
    summary disposition and should also be reviewed de novo.
    8
    III. INTERPRETATION AND APPLICATION OF MCL 324.5505(8)
    AND MCL 324.5506(14)
    The focus of this appeal is on the interplay of MCL 324.5505(8) and MCL
    324.5506(14). These subsections govern appeals of various DEQ permitting decisions
    made pursuant to Part 55 of the NREPA. The critical dispute in this case is whether the
    fourth sentence of MCL 324.5506(14)—“A petition for judicial review is the exclusive
    means of obtaining judicial review of a permit and shall be filed within 90 days after the
    final permit action”—applies to the issuance of a permit to install for an existing source.
    The Court of Appeals held that this sentence applies only to operating permits. SDEIA,
    316 Mich App at 272-273. We disagree and conclude that the Court of Appeals failed to