South Dearborn Environmental Improvement Assn v. Deq ( 2018 )
[…] permit action. Such a petition may be filed after that deadline only if it is
    21
    See, e.g., MCL 324.5515(1) (“If the department believes that a person is violating . . . a
    permit issued under this part, . . . the department shall make a prompt investigation.”);
    MCL 324.5510 (“In accordance with this part and rules promulgated under this part, the
    department may, after notice and opportunity for public hearing, deny or revoke a permit
    issued under this part if any of the following circumstances exist[.]”).
    22
    See MCL 324.5502(1) (“Except as provided in subsection (2), the department shall not
    issue a permit to install or an operating permit to a municipal solid waste incinerator
    unless . . . .”).
    18
    based solely on grounds arising after the deadline for judicial review and if
    [it does not involve Title IV’s acid rain program]. Such a petition shall be
    filed within 90 days after the new grounds for review arise. [MCL
    324.5506(14) (emphasis added).]