South Dearborn Environmental Improvement Assn v. Deq ( 2018 )
[…] such appeals must be filed, neither statute applies to a permit to install for an existing
    source.10 Instead, AK Steel argued that South Dearborn’s right to appeal a permit to
    install for an existing source is based in MCL 600.631 of the Revised Judicature Act,
    MCL 600.101 et seq., and that the period in which to file an appeal is thus governed by
    MCR 7.123(B)(1) and MCR 7.104(A). AK Steel claimed that South Dearborn’s appeal
    was untimely because it was not filed within 21 days, as required by those court rules.
    The circuit court disagreed. The court noted that MCL 324.5506(14) states, “A
    petition for judicial review is the exclusive means of obtaining judicial review of a permit
    and shall be filed within 90 days after the final permit action.” Relying heavily on the
    Legislature’s use of an indefinite article, the circuit court found that the phrase “a permit”
    in MCL 324.5506(14) included the permit to install appealed in this case. Therefore,