People of Michigan v. William Little , 499 Mich. 332 ( 2016 )
[…] 750.125(5) (expressly protecting “truthful information” from being used against a
    witness); MCL 750.122(2) (stating that paying a witness’s reasonable costs to “testify
    truthfully or provide truthful information” is not a crime).
    39
    See also MCL 333.17014 (stating that certain informed consent statutes are designed to
    provide “objective, truthful information”); MCL 400.111b(20) (requiring certain
    professionals to provide “truthful information” about their qualifications).
    15
    Of particular relevance is MCL 780.702(3), which governs orders granting immunity to
    witnesses. The statute expressly limits immunity to “[t]ruthful testimony or other truthful
    information compelled under the order granting immunity . . . .” 40 Although the statute
    was first enacted into law in 1968, its limitation of immunity to only truthful information
    was not present in the statute until 1999—seven years before the Legislature enacted the