People of Michigan v. William Little , 499 Mich. 332 ( 2016 )
[…] These seven statutes provide that compelled, truthful information “shall not be used
    against the witness in a criminal case, except for impeachment purposes or in a
    prosecution for perjury,” with the exception of MCL 750.122(2), which is an exception to
    the bribery statute that allows a witness to be paid “reasonable costs” to “provide truthful
    information.” The eighth and ninth statutes relied on by the majority, are quite different
    from the preceding seven statutes. The eighth statute, MCL 400.111b, is part of the
    Social Welfare Act and it provides, in pertinent part, that a healthcare “provider shall
    certify that a claim for payment . . . does not contain untrue, misleading, or deceptive
    information” and that the “provider shall supply complete and truthful information as to
    his or her professional qualifications and training . . . .” MCL 400.111b(17) and (20).
    The ninth statute, MCL 333.17014, is part of the Public Health Code and sets forth
    legislative findings, rather than substantive law. It explains that the related substantive