People of Michigan v. William Little , 499 Mich. 332 ( 2016 )
[…] was first enacted into law in 1968, its limitation of immunity to only truthful information
    was not present in the statute until 1999—seven years before the Legislature enacted the
    Other statutes do not modify the word “information” with “truthful,” but still
    suggest that “information” has no inherent connotation of veracity. See, e.g., MCL
    423.452(b) (denying a presumption of actions in good faith to employers who disclose
    employee information “with a reckless disregard for the truth”); MCL 380.1230b (same
    quoted language as MCL 423.452(b)); MCL 750.411s(8)(i) (“ ‘Post a message’
    means . . . communicating or attempting to . . . communicate information, whether
    truthful or untruthful, about the victim.”); MCL 449.20 (requiring that “[p]artners shall
    render on demand true and full information of all things affecting the partnership to any
    partner or the legal representative of any deceased partner or partner under legal
    disability”); MCL 449.1305(2) (setting forth the right of limited partners to “[o]btain
    from the general partners, from time to time, upon reasonable demand . . . true and full
    information regarding the state of the business and financial condition of the limited