People of Michigan v. William Little , 499 Mich. 332 ( 2016 )
[…] Amendment. As a result, I agree with the Court of Appeals that
    [t]he Fifth Amendment did not bar the admission of defendants’ false
    statements in the instant prosecutions for obstruction of justice. The district
    court abused its discretion by relying on the Fifth Amendment to exclude
    defendants’ false statements from evidence. [
    Hughes, 306 Mich. App. at 128
    .]
    B. DLEOA
    The Court of Appeals also held that the DLEOA does not bar admission of
    defendant’s false statements, and again I agree. MCL 15.393 of the DLEOA provides:
    An involuntary statement made by a law enforcement officer, and
    any information derived from that involuntary statement, shall not be used
    against the law enforcement officer in a criminal proceeding.[9]
    8
    Indeed, defense counsel for defendant Little seemed to concede this at oral arguments
    before this Court. Chief Justice YOUNG asked defense counsel, “The protection afforded
    by Garrity did not extend to lies made as a Garrity statement, correct?” Defense counsel