People of Michigan v. William Little , 499 Mich. 332 ( 2016 )
[…] the Legislature only intended to reach false information. See, e.g., MCL 769.34(10);
    MCL 750.492a(1); MCL 791.235(1)(b). We agree with Justice MARKMAN that the use of
    such modifiers in other statutes does not alone lead to the conclusion that the word
    “information,” as used in the DLEOA, includes both true and false statements. But the
    Legislature’s use of these modifiers elsewhere supports our understanding that the word
    “information” itself connotes nothing with respect to veracity.
    40
    MCL 780.702(3) (emphasis added).
    16
    DLEOA. 41 Similarly, MCL 750.157 prevents certain compelled “[t]ruthful testimony,
    evidence, or other truthful information” from being used against the person “in a criminal
    case, except for impeachment purposes or in a prosecution for perjury . . . .” 42
    The presence of the word “truthful” in these statutes is linked to this Court’s ruling
    in People v McIntire 43—a 1999 opinion we find instructive and supportive of our analysis
    here. At issue in McIntire was the proper interpretation of transactional immunity for