People of Michigan v. William Little , 499 Mich. 332 ( 2016 )
[…] MCL 15.393 of the DLEOA provides:
    An involuntary statement made by a law enforcement officer, and
    any information derived from that involuntary statement, shall not be used
    against the law enforcement officer in a criminal proceeding.[9]
    8
    Indeed, defense counsel for defendant Little seemed to concede this at oral arguments
    before this Court. Chief Justice YOUNG asked defense counsel, “The protection afforded
    by Garrity did not extend to lies made as a Garrity statement, correct?” Defense counsel
    responded, “Absolutely correct[.]”
    9
    In addition, MCL 15.395 provides, in pertinent part:
    7
    1. “INFORMATION”
    MCL 15.391 defines the term “involuntary statement” as “information provided
    by a law enforcement officer, if compelled under threat of dismissal from employment or
    any other employment sanction . . . .” (Emphasis added.) “Information” is defined as
    “1. knowledge communicated or received concerning a particular fact or circumstance;
    news. 2. Knowledge gained through study, communication, research, instruction, etc.;
    data; facts.”