People of Michigan v. William Little , 499 Mich. 332 ( 2016 )
[…] of immunity” because “the Fifth Amendment privilege against compulsory self-
    incrimination provides no protection for the commission of perjury . . . .” 
    Id. at 126-127.
    See also McKinley v City of Mansfield, 404 F3d 418, 427 (CA 6, 2005) (“As a matter of
    Fifth Amendment right, Garrity precludes use of public employees’ compelled
    incriminating statements in a later prosecution for the conduct under investigation.
    However, Garrity does not preclude use of such statements in prosecutions for the
    7
    The federal use-immunity statute, 18 USC 6002, provides that when a witness is
    compelled to testify over his or her claim of a Fifth Amendment privilege, “no
    testimony . . . may be used against the witness in any criminal case, except a prosecution
    for perjury, giving a false statement, or otherwise failing to comply with the order.”
    6
    independent crimes of obstructing the public employer’s investigation or making false
    statements during it.”) (citation omitted); 
    id. (“[T]he Fifth
    Amendment permits the
    government to use compelled statements obtained during an investigation if the use is