People of Michigan v. William Little , 499 Mich. 332 ( 2016 )
[…] Fifth Amendment jurisprudence has held, an individual cannot be compelled to lie;
    accordingly, even if a lie can be deemed “information,” lies cannot be considered an
    “involuntary statement” or “compelled” within the meaning of the DLEOA. While we
    recognize the intuitive appeal of this reasoning, we find ourselves unable to square it with
    McIntire and the numerous instances, previously cited in this opinion, in which the
    Legislature has described “information” as both “truthful” and “compelled.” See MCL
    780.702(3) (referring to “[t]ruthful testimony or other truthful information compelled
    under the order granting immunity”); MCL 750.157 (referring to “[t]ruthful testimony,
    evidence, or other truthful information compelled under this section”). If nothing else,
    these instances make clear that, by the time the DLEOA was enacted, the Legislature was