People of Michigan v. William Little , 499 Mich. 332 ( 2016 )
[…] , which concluded that Garrity
    applies to false statements; Allen was not directly repudiated by a Michigan court until
    the Court of Appeals’ opinion in this case. The parties do not challenge this repudiation
    and, given the developments in Garrity jurisprudence in the time since Allen was issued,
    we see no reason to disturb it.
    8
    under the Fifth Amendment and that statutory protection requires dismissal of the
    obstruction-of-justice charges brought against them. This protection, defendants argue, is
    found in the plain language of the DLEOA, specifically MCL 15.393, which provides:
    An involuntary statement made by a law enforcement officer, and
    any information derived from that involuntary statement, shall not be used
    against the law enforcement officer in a criminal proceeding.
    The DLEOA defines the term “involuntary statement” as follows:
    “Involuntary statement” means information provided by a law
    enforcement officer, if compelled under threat of dismissal from
    employment or any other employment sanction, by the law enforcement