People of Michigan v. William Little , 499 Mich. 332 ( 2016 )
[…] See Farrington v Total
    Petroleum, Inc, 
    442 Mich. 201
    , 210; 501 NW2d 76 (1993) (“Courts cannot assume that
    the Legislature inadvertently omitted from one statute the language that it placed in
    another statute, and then, on the basis of that assumption, apply what is not there.”);
    Paselli v Utley, 
    286 Mich. 638
    , 643; 282 NW2d 849 (1938) (“This court cannot write into
    the statutes [protections] that the legislature has not seen fit to enact.”).
    17
    Judge WILDER also relied on the fact that MCL 15.393 refers to “a criminal
    proceeding,” rather than the criminal proceeding. See MCL 15.393 (“An involuntary
    statement made by a law enforcement officer . . . shall not be used against the law
    enforcement officer in a criminal proceeding.”) (emphasis added.) However, it would
    not make any sense for MCL 15.393 to refer to the criminal proceeding because at the
    time that a Garrity statement is given, there is no criminal proceeding to definitively
    identify by use of the definite article “the.”