Sunrise Resort Association Inc v. Cheboygan County Road Commission ( 2023 )
[…] governmental agency. The statute defines a “sewage disposal system event” to mean “the
    overflow or backup of a sewage disposal system onto real property.” MCL 691.1416(k).
    While the statute carves out several exceptions under which such an overflow or backup
    will not constitute a “sewage disposal system event,” accepting the allegations in the
    plaintiffs’ complaint as true, none of the exceptions applies here. 
    Id.
     Similarly, accepting
    the allegations as true, the defendant constitutes an “appropriate governmental agency”
    under the statutory definition. MCL 691.1416(b).
    The SDSE statute also specifies the required showing that a plaintiff must make
    when seeking “compensation for the property damage or physical injury” caused by an
    “event.” MCL 691.1417(3). A plaintiff must “show[] that all of the following existed at
    the time of the event:”
    (a) The governmental agency was an appropriate governmental
    agency.
    (b) The sewage disposal system had a defect.
    (c) The governmental agency knew, or in the exercise of reasonable
    diligence should have known, about the defect.