Sunrise Resort Association Inc v. Cheboygan County Road Commission ( 2023 )
[…] compensation through the SDSE exception’s statutory cause of action under § 1417(3).
    MCL 691.1417(2) and (3).
    III. THE TIMELINESS OF THE PLAINTIFFS’ SDSE CLAIM
    A. THE STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS UNDER THE SDSE EXCEPTION
    Under the GTLA, “[e]very claim against any government agency shall be subject to
    the general law respecting limitations of actions . . . .” MCL 691.1411(1). This provision
    applies to claims brought under the SDSE exception to the GTLA. The applicable statutory
    period of limitations here is three years. MCL 600.5805(1) and (2). Under MCL 600.5827,
    “the period of limitations runs from the time the claim accrues.” “[T]he claim accrues at
    the time the wrong upon which the claim is based was done regardless of the time when
    damage results.” Id.
    We have explained that the claim “accrues” under MCL 600.5827 “when all of the
    elements of the cause of action have occurred and can be alleged in a proper complaint.”
    Connelly v Paul Ruddy’s Equip Repair & Serv Co, 
    388 Mich 146
    , 150; 
    200 NW2d 70
    (1972).