Rama Madugula v. Benjamin a Taub , 496 Mich. 685 ( 2014 )
[…] a jury trial. Instead, the language indicates a legislative intent to have a § 489 claim
    heard by a court sitting in equity. We further hold that the Michigan Constitution does
    not afford a right to a jury trial for claims brought under § 489 because those claims
    would have been considered equitable in nature at the time the 1963 Constitution was
    adopted. Finally, we hold that violations of a shareholder agreement may constitute
    99
    That is not to say that a violation of one of these rights automatically establishes a
    claim of shareholder oppression. Under § 489(3), the oppressive conduct must be “a
    continuing course of conduct or a significant action or series of actions that substantially
    interferes with the interests of the shareholder as a shareholder.” MCL 450.1489(3). In
    addition, “[w]illfully unfair and oppressive conduct may include the termination of
    employment or limitations on employment benefits to the extent that the actions interfere
    with distributions or other shareholder interests disproportionately as to the affected
    shareholder.” Id.
    100
    We also asked the parties to address whether Madugula’s interests as a shareholder
    were interfered with disproportionately by the actions of Taub given that Madugula
    retained his corporate shares and his corporate directorship. We need not answer this