Vectren Infrastructure Services Corp v. Department of Treasury ( 2023 )
[…] trade or other property of a kind that would properly be included in the inventory of the
    taxpayer . . . .” MCL 208.1115(1)(a) (emphasis added). For service-based companies, like
    ML, “sales” also included the “performance of services that constitute business activities.”
    MCL 208.1115(1)(b). In short, to determine the sales factor for a unitary business, sales
    of goods and services in Michigan were compared to total companywide sales of goods
    and services for the tax year. MCL 208.1301(1); MCL 208.1303(1).
    The formula was “rebuttably presumed to fairly represent the business activity
    attributed to the taxpayer in this state . . . .” MCL 208.1309(3). However, if a taxpayer
    could demonstrate “that the business activity attributed to the taxpayer in this state [was]
    out of all appropriate proportion to the actual business activity transacted in this state and
    [led] to a grossly distorted result or would operate unconstitutionally to tax the
    extraterritorial activity of the taxpayer,” an alternative apportionment was mandated. MCL
    208.1309(3). An alternative method could only be used “if it [was] approved by the
    department.” MCL 208.1309(2).
    The dispute in this case concerns whether the MBTA’s statutory tax liability