Vectren Infrastructure Services Corp v. Department of Treasury ( 2023 )
[…] That analysis demonstrates that Vectren, as the party
    challenging the tax, has met its burden of proving “by clear and cogent evidence that the
    income attributed to [Michigan under the statutory apportionment formula] is in fact out of
    all appropriate proportions to the business transacted in that State, or has led to a grossly
    distorted result.” Container Corp of America v Franchise Tax Bd, 
    463 US 159
    , 170; 
    103 S Ct 2933
    ; 
    77 L Ed 2d 545
     (1983) (cleaned up). 1 As a result, Vectren is entitled to use a
    1
    See also MCL 208.1309(3) (“The apportionment provisions [under Michigan’s business
    tax code] shall be rebuttably presumed to fairly represent the business activity attributed to
    the taxpayer in this state, taken as a whole and without a separate examination of the
    specific elements of either tax base unless it can be demonstrated that the business activity
    attributed to the taxpayer in this state is out of all appropriate proportion to the actual
    business activity transacted in this state and leads to a grossly distorted result or would
    operate unconstitutionally to tax the extraterritorial activity of the taxpayer.”).
    reasonable “alternate method” of apportionment. 2 I write to offer additional reasons why
    I believe that is so.
    Unlike Michigan, some states apply a three-factor formula for purposes of
    determining the amount of business income that is allocable to the state. See Container