Vectren Infrastructure Services Corp v. Department of Treasury ( 2023 )
[…] Assets or Stocks?
     (accessed
    July 19, 2023) [https://perma.cc/372V-GRZP] (stating the basic differences between a stock and
    asset sale of a business and illustrating that the only economic difference between the two is if
    less than all the assets or liabilities are included in the asset deal); Feldman v Comm’r of Internal
    Revenue, 779 F3d 448, 455-457 (CA 7, 2015) (explaining, in the context of a tax dispute applying
    the substance-over-form theory in tax law, how the economic reality of a complete asset sale can
    be equivalent to a stock sale).
    46
    MCL 206.112(3) (“Capital gains and losses from sales or exchanges of intangible personal
    property are allocable to this state if the taxpayer is a resident partnership, estate or trust or
    individual of this state or has a commercial domicile in this state.”).
    26
    Michigan, 47 which it did by imposing a tax on ML’s income on sales in Michigan, the state
    grabbed in its sweeping net the direct value of out-of-state real properties under the control and