Vectren Infrastructure Services Corp v. Department of Treasury ( 2023 )
[…] to first understand the formula used to calculate tax liability under the MBTA, so we first
    explain that formula.     We then discuss the history of this case and the history of
    apportionment tax jurisprudence, including numerous decisions of the United States
    Supreme Court. Finally, we set forth how we are bound to apply that precedent and uphold
    Treasury’s imposition of the MBTA tax.
    A. THE MBTA FORMULA
    The MBTA imposed “a business income tax on every taxpayer with business
    activity within this state . . . .” MCL 208.1201(1). Specifically, “[t]he business income
    tax is imposed on the business income tax base, after allocation or apportionment to this
    state, at the rate of 4.95%.” Id. For companies operating in multiple jurisdictions, the
    MBTA included a formula to “apportion” the income based on the estimated percentage of
    business done in Michigan as compared to other states. MCL 208.1201(2). A company’s