Vectren Infrastructure Services Corp v. Department of Treasury ( 2023 )
[…] as being confusing, complicated and unfair to businesses.”).
    3
    by multiplying the “tax base” by a “sales factor.” The “sales factor” compares Michigan
    sales to all company sales to determine the proper proportionality of the overall tax. 3 The
    basic formula was as follows:
    𝑀𝑀𝑀𝑀𝑀𝑀ℎ𝑖𝑖𝑖𝑖𝑖𝑖𝑖𝑖 𝑆𝑆𝑆𝑆𝑆𝑆𝑆𝑆𝑆𝑆
    𝐴𝐴𝐴𝐴𝐴𝐴𝐴𝐴𝐴𝐴𝐴𝐴𝐴𝐴𝐴𝐴𝐴𝐴𝐴𝐴𝐴𝐴 𝑇𝑇𝑇𝑇𝑇𝑇 𝐵𝐵𝐵𝐵𝐵𝐵𝐵𝐵 = (𝑇𝑇𝑇𝑇𝑇𝑇 𝐵𝐵𝐵𝐵𝐵𝐵𝐵𝐵) × �                              �
    𝑇𝑇𝑇𝑇𝑇𝑇𝑇𝑇𝑇𝑇 𝑆𝑆𝑆𝑆𝑆𝑆𝑆𝑆𝑆𝑆
    The MBTA defined the “tax base” as “a taxpayer’s business income” subject to
    certain adjustments that are not relevant here. MCL 208.1201(2) (emphasis added). In
    turn, “business income” was defined as “that part of federal taxable income derived from
    business activity.” MCL 208.1105(2). Additionally, “[f]or a partnership or S corporation,
    business income include[d] payments and items of income and expense that are
    attributable to business activity of the partnership or S corporation and separately
    reported to the partners or shareholders.” Id. (emphasis added). “Business activity” was
    also a statutorily defined term that included
    transfer of legal or equitable title to . . . property, whether real, personal, or
    mixed, tangible or intangible, . . . with the object of gain, benefit, or