People v. Hubbard , 217 Mich. App. 459 ( 1996 )
[…] A challenge to the jury array is timely if it is made before the jury has been impaneled and sworn. McCrea, supra at 278, 6 N.W.2d 489, citing People v. McArron, 121 Mich. 1, 5, 79 N.W. 944 (1899), and 35 CJ, p 377. Defendant raised his initial Sixth Amendment challenge during voir dire, before the panel was sworn. We find the challenge to have been timely raised.

    Our conclusion that the challenge was timely made is not changed by the prosecutor's reliance on M.C.L. § 600.1354(1); M.S.A. § 27A.1354(1), which provides in pertinent part:

    Failure to comply with the provisions of this chapter shall not ... affect the validity of a jury verdict unless the party ... claiming invalidity has made timely objection and unless the party demonstrates actual prejudice to his cause and unless the noncompliance is substantial. An objection made at the day of a scheduled trial shall not be considered timely unless the objection, with the exercise of reasonable diligence, could not have been made at an earlier time.

    *498 The record establishes that the circuit court possessed no data from which defendant could ascertain the minority representation on the source list or in the venire.