Barak v. Oakland County Drain Commissioner , 246 Mich. App. 591 ( 2001 )
[…] *493 A. Applicability of the Administrative Procedures Act

    Plaintiffs begin their argument by contending that the APA is applicable in an appeal from a drainage board[7] decision because a drainage board "fits the definition of `state agency'" and because the Drain Code "leaves gaps in the review process." We disagree.

    Upon review of chapter 20 of the Drain Code, it is apparent that the Drain Code itself provides the procedure for review of a drainage board decision to establish a drain or to apportion the cost of a drain. Section 483 of the Drain Code, M.C.L. § 280.483, provides in relevant part:

    Neither the final order of determination nor the final order of apportionment shall be subject to attack in any court, except by proceedings in certiorari[8] brought within 20 days after the filing of such order in the office of the chairman of the board issuing the same. If no such proceeding shall be brought within the time above prescribed, the drain shall be deemed to have been legally established and the legality of the drain and the assessments therefor shall not thereafter be questioned in any suit at law or in equity, either on jurisdictional or nonjurisdictional grounds.

    Plaintiffs' argument that the APA should determine the scope of the review of the board's decision to create the Taub Drain is unsupported by case law.