Barak v. Oakland County Drain Commissioner , 246 Mich. App. 591 ( 2001 )
[…] Because the record before us is devoid of evidence of how the township concluded that there was a public health necessity for the proposed drain, we cannot agree with the trial court that competent, material, and substantial evidence supported the board's final order of determination with regard to public health necessity.[12]

    *496 With respect to navigability, a specific provision of the Drain Code prohibits the impairment of the navigation of any navigable river. Section 10 of the Drain Code, M.C.L. § 280.10, provides:

    Drains may be laid or extended into or along or from any lake or other body of water surrounded wholly or in part by a swamp, marsh or other low lands for the general purpose of drainage contemplated by this act, but not so as to impair the navigation of any navigable river.

    The parties dispute whether the watercourse at issue is navigable and, if so, whether the Taub Drain would impair the navigability.