Xerox Corp. v. City of Kalamazoo , 76 Mich. App. 150 ( 1977 )
[…] The Tax Tribunal not only denied plaintiff's motion for summary judgment, but also concluded that it was without jurisdiction over plaintiff's claims because "the assessments at issue therein have been determined in final decisions of the State Tax Commission which have not been appealed *152 to the Court of Appeals". Accordingly, the Tax Tribunal entered an ex parte order dismissing plaintiff's consolidated cases with prejudice. Plaintiff's subsequent motion for reinstatement and reconsideration was denied and this appeal followed.

    MCLA 205.731; MSA 7.650(31), confers upon the tribunal exclusive and original jurisdiction to conduct:

    "(a) A proceeding for direct review of a final decision, finding, ruling, determination, or order of an agency relating to assessment, valuation, rates, special assessments, allocation, or equalization, under property tax laws.

    "(b) A proceeding for refund or redetermination of a tax under the property tax laws."

    Under MCLA 205.741; MSA 7.650(41), the tribunal has jurisdiction over actions which were reviewable by the STC or by a circuit court.