Richland Township v. State Tax Commission , 210 Mich. App. 328 ( 1995 )
[…] Emmet Co v State Tax Comm, 397 Mich. 550, 553-555; 244 NW2d 909 (1976); Consumers Power Co v Big Prairie Twp, 81 Mich. App. 120, 152-160; 265 NW2d 182 (1978). See also Washtenaw Co v State Tax *334 Comm, 422 Mich. 346, 366, n 3; 373 NW2d 697 (1985).

    B

    Notwithstanding the above, the STC asserts that it was not acting as an appellate body in reviewing the actions of the Richland Township Board of Review. Rather, the STC asserts that it acted pursuant to § 150 of the GPTA, which provides in pertinent part:

    It shall be the duty of the commission:

    * * *
    (3) To receive all complaints as to property liable to taxation that has not been assessed or that has been fraudulently or improperly assessed, and to investigate the same, and to take such proceedings as will correct the irregularity complained of, if any is found to exist. [MCL 211.150; MSA 7.208.]

    Thus, the STC claims that it "investigated" the board's actions and, upon finding an "irregularity," attempted to "correct" it.