In Re B L Gilland Minor ( 2023 )
[…] time, not to the bench trial or any supplemental petitions that were at issue during the bench trial.
    He contends that petitioner, the Department of Health and Human Services (DHHS) “and the Court
    failed to honor . . . actions taken by Respondent Father and gave DHHS power over the minor
    child after the preliminary hearing.” Accordingly, although the brief is somewhat confusing, it is
    apparent that respondent is challenging the removal decision.
    -1-
    The removal of a child from his or her parents’ care is governed by statute and court rule.
    MCL 712a.13a(9) states:
    The court may order placement of the child in foster care if the court finds
    all of the following conditions:
    (a) Custody of the child with the parent presents a substantial risk of harm
    to the child’s life, physical health, or mental well-being.
    (b) No provision of service or other arrangement except removal of the child
    is reasonably available to adequately safeguard the child from risk as described in
    subdivision (a).
    (c) Continuing the child’s residence in the home is contrary to the child’s
    welfare.
    (d) Consistent with the circumstances, reasonable efforts were made to
    prevent or eliminate the need for removal of the child.
    (e) Conditions of child custody away from the parent are adequate to
    safeguard the child’s health and welfare.[2]
    MCR 3.965(B)(12) states, in part:
    Unless the preliminary hearing is adjourned, the court must decide whether
    to authorize the filing of the petition and, if authorized, whether the child should
    remain in the home, be returned home, or be placed in foster care pending trial. The