In Re B L Gilland Minor ( 2023 )
[…] The
    court may authorize the filing of the petition upon a showing of probable cause,
    unless waived, that one or more of the allegations in the petition are true and fall
    within MCL 712A.2(b).
    See also In re Benavides, 334 Mich App at 170 (stating that, at the time of the preliminary hearing,
    “the court must determine if the petition should be authorized and, if so, whether the child should
    remain in the home, be returned home, or be placed in foster care pending trial.”) (quotation marks
    and citation omitted.)
    Finally, as relevant to this case, MCL 700.5103(1) states:
    By a properly executed power of attorney, a parent or guardian of a minor
    or a guardian of a legally incapacitated individual may delegate to another person,
    for a period not exceeding 180 days, any of the parent’s or guardian’s powers
    regarding care, custody, or property of the minor child or ward, except the power
    2
    We note that a 2022 amendment did not affect the language at issue in this case. See 
    2022 PA 200
    . See also MCR 3.965(C)(2).
    -2-
    to consent to marriage or adoption of a minor ward or to release of a minor ward
    for adoption.
    The crux of respondent’s argument on appeal is that the court should not have removed the
    child from his care because, by the time of the preliminary hearing, he had signed a POA granting
    his mother authority over the child. See, e.g., In re Sanders, 
    495 Mich 394
    , 420-421;