In re Sanders , 495 Mich. 394 ( 2014 )
[…] If certain requirements are met, the court can terminate parental rights at the initial dispositional hearing, MCR 3.977(E);4 otherwise, the court continues to conduct periodic review hearings and may enter orders that *407provide for services, direct the child’s placement, and govern visitation, MCR 3.973(F); MCR 3.974; MCR 3.975. Before the court enters any order of disposition, however, the DHS must prepare a case service plan that includes a “[s]chedule of services to be provided to the parent... to facilitate the child’s return to his or her home....” MCL 712A.18f(3)(d).5 That case service plan must also “provide for placing the child in the most family-like setting available and in as close proximity to the child’s parents’ home as is consistent with the child’s interests and special needs.” MCL 712A.18f(3). The court examines the case service plan pursuant to MCL 712A.18f(4) and MCR 3.973(F)(2), and frequently adopts the DHS’s case service plan and orders compliance with the services contained in the plan.