Allstate Insurance Company v. Dominique Jamia Johnson ( 2023 )
[…] purposes of this section, an uninsured motor vehicle is a motor vehicle with respect
    to which security as required by sections 3101(1) and 3102 is not in effect at the
    time of the accident.
    -3-
    Thus, an insurer is only able to recover benefits for uninsured vehicles which are required to
    maintain security under MCL 500.3101(1) and MCL 500.3102. MCL 500.3101(1) states that
    “[s]ecurity is only required to be in effect during the period the motor vehicle is driven or moved
    on a highway.”3
    Regarding MCR 2.116(C)(9), defendant first argues that MCL 500.3102(2) required
    plaintiff to show that she permitted the Malibu to be driven on a highway as part of its case-in-
    chief. MCL 500.3102(2) states, in relevant part:
    (2) An owner or registrant of a motor vehicle or motorcycle with respect to which
    security is required, who operates the motor vehicle or motorcycle or permits it to
    be operated upon a public highway in this state, without having in full force and
    effect security complying with this section or section 3101 or 3103 is guilty of a
    misdemeanor. [Emphasis added.]
    This subsection only states that a person who permits the use of an uninsured vehicle is guilty of
    a misdemeanor; therefore, it merely establishes a criminal penalty for persons violating the no-
    fault act’s requirements. MCL 500.3102(2).