Allstate Insurance Company v. Dominique Jamia Johnson ( 2023 )
[…] MCL 500.3101(1) of the no-fault act, which only requires vehicles that are operated or moved on
    a highway to be insured. Defendant requested leave to amend her answer to conform to the proofs
    of her affidavit and Melvin’s deposition testimony, which showed that she told Eric that the vehicle
    was not be to driven because it was uninsured and that she had not given anyone permission to
    drive the Malibu. Thus, defendant concluded, the Malibu was not required to be insured because
    2
    MCL 500.3113 provides, “[a] person is not entitled to be paid personal protection insurance
    benefits for accidental bodily injury if . . . [t]he person was willingly operating or willingly using
    a motor vehicle or motorcycle that was taken unlawfully, and the person knew or should have
    known that the motor vehicle or motorcycle was taken unlawfully.”
    -2-
    she had not given anyone permission to drive the vehicle on a public highway. In response,
    plaintiff pointed out that defendant delayed filing her motion to amend for 14 months, and argued