Allstate Insurance Company v. Dominique Jamia Johnson ( 2023 )
[…] (C)(8) or (9).” MCR 2.116(G)(5).
    When considering a motion under MCR 2.116(C)(10), “a trial court must consider all
    evidence submitted by the parties in the light most favorable to the party opposing the motion.”
    El-Khalil, 504 Mich at 160. Only when there is no genuine issue of material fact may the motion
    be granted. Id. “A genuine issue of material fact exists when the record leaves open an issue upon
    which reasonable minds might differ.” Id. (quotation marks and citation omitted).
    Plaintiff brought its claim for reimbursement pursuant to MCL 500.3177(1), which states:
    The insurer obligated to pay personal protection insurance benefits for
    accidental bodily injury to a person arising out of the ownership, maintenance, or
    use of an uninsured motor vehicle as a motor vehicle may recover all benefits paid,
    incurred loss adjustment costs and expenses, and incurred attorney fees from the
    owner or registrant of the uninsured motor vehicle or from his or her estate. . . . For
    purposes of this section, an uninsured motor vehicle is a motor vehicle with respect
    to which security as required by sections 3101(1) and 3102 is not in effect at the
    time of the accident.
    -3-
    Thus, an insurer is only able to recover benefits for uninsured vehicles which are required to
    maintain security under MCL 500.3101(1) and MCL 500.3102. MCL 500.3101(1) states that