People of Michigan v. Joseph Carlo Gigliotti ( 2023 )
[…] purposes of OV 3.” See 
    id. at 345-346
    . We are not definitely and firmly convinced that the trial
    court made a mistake when it concluded that Gigliotti’s criminal actions were a factual cause of
    Thurman’s death for the reasons already discussed. Accordingly, the trial court did not err by
    assessing 100 points for OV 3.
    With respect to OV 9, 10 points must be assessed for OV 9 if “[t]here were 2 to 9 victims
    who were placed in danger of physical injury or death . . . .” MCL 777.39(1)(c). Zero points must
    be assessed if “[t]here were fewer than 2 victims who were placed in danger of physical injury or
    death . . . .” MCL 777.39(1)(d). “[E]ach person who was placed in danger of physical injury” is
    to be counted as a victim. MCL 777.39(2)(a).
    A preponderance of the evidence supports that the victim, Thurman, Williams, Smith, and