People of Michigan v. Joseph Carlo Gigliotti ( 2023 )
[…] whether a coperpetrator can be considered a victim for purposes of OV 3, the Laidler Court first
    turned to the dictionary definition of “victim.” See Laidler, 
    491 Mich at 347
    . The Court noted,
    “One representative definition provides that a ‘victim’ is ‘a person who suffers from a destructive
    or injurious action or agency[.]’ ” 
    Id. at 347-348
     (alteration in original; citation omitted). The
    Laidler Court then reasoned:
    Because OV 3 is concerned with criminal punishment, and because MCL
    777.33(2)(b) instructs the court to “[s]core 100 points if death results from the
    commission of a crime,” the injurious action must be criminal and the action must
    be that of the party whose punishment is at issue, in this case, defendant. Thus,
    -18-
    pursuant to common, and relevant, usage, a “victim” is any person who is harmed
    by the defendant’s criminal actions. [Id. at 348.]