People of Michigan v. Joseph Carlo Gigliotti ( 2023 )
[…] possessed an article used or fashioned in a manner to lead any person present to
    reasonably believe that the article was a dangerous weapon, or represented orally
    -19-
    or otherwise that he or she was in possession of a dangerous weapon. [Chambers,
    277 Mich App at 7 (footnote omitted).]
    While Williams argues that “there must be a taking of money or property from the victim’s
    physical person or immediate presence” to effectuate an armed robbery, this argument is legally
    incorrect in Michigan. MCL 750.530(2) provides that “ ‘in the course of committing a larceny’
    includes acts that occur in an attempt to commit the larceny, or during commission of the larceny,
    or in flight or attempted flight after the commission of the larceny, or in an attempt to retain
    possession of the property.” Larceny, in turn, is “(a) a trespassory taking and (b) the carrying away
    (c) of the personal property (d) of another (e) with intent to steal that property.” People v March,
    
    499 Mich 389
    , 401; 
    886 NW2d 396
     (2016).