In Re K R Shomin Minor ( 2023 )
[…] Because KS is Native American and eligible for membership in a tribe, provisions of the
    Indian Child Welfare Act (ICWA), 25 USC 1901 et seq., and the Michigan Indian Family
    Preservation Act (MIFPA), MCL 712B.1 et seq., were triggered. These statutes impose certain
    requirements in child-protective proceedings involving a Native American child—such as proof
    by clear and convincing evidence that the child should be placed in foster care. See In re England,
    
    314 Mich App 245
    , 259; 
    887 NW2d 10
     (2016).3 Specifically, MCL 712B.15(2) of MIFPA states:
    An Indian child may be removed from a parent or Indian custodian, placed
    into a foster care placement, or, for an Indian child already taken into protective
    custody, remain removed from a parent or Indian custodian pending further
    proceedings, only upon clear and convincing evidence that active efforts have been
    made to provide remedial services and rehabilitative programs designed to prevent
    the breakup of the Indian family, that the active efforts were unsuccessful, and that
    the continued custody of the Indian child by the parent or Indian custodian is likely
    to result in serious emotional or physical damage to the Indian child. The active
    efforts must take into account the prevailing social and cultural conditions and way
    2
    A 2022 amendment did not affect the language at issue. See 
    2022 PA 200
    . See also MCR
    3.965(C)(2).
    3
    A federal circuit court has concluded that certain provisions of the ICWA are unconstitutional on
    the basis that they commandeer states.