Farrow Group Inc v. Ethan D Dunn ( 2023 )
[…] 193 Mich App 447
    , 453; 
    484 NW2d 738
     (1992)
    (citation omitted). MCL 570.1117 provides construction lien claimants the right to bring an action
    for enforcement of a construction lien through foreclosure. MCL 570.117(5) permits lien
    claimants to maintain an action on any contract from which the lien arose in the same action.
    MCL 570.1118(1) specifies that a construction lien foreclosure action must be brought in the
    circuit court for the county where the real property is located and that such foreclosure action is
    equitable in nature. Under MCL 570.118(2), in such action the circuit court must examine each
    claim and defense and determine the amount, if any, due the lien claimant. MCL 570.1120
    specifies the damages recoverable including “compensation for as much as was performed by the
    claimant under the contract, in proportion to the price stipulated for complete performance of the
    whole contract, less any payments made to the lien claimant and also to any additional damages
    which the lien claimant may be entitled to as a matter of law.” MCL 570.1121 provides in relevant
    part:
    (1) If the court finds that a lien claimant is entitled to a construction lien upon the
    real property to which he or she furnished an improvement, and the amount