Farrow Group Inc v. Ethan D Dunn ( 2023 )
[…] equitable in nature. Under MCL 570.118(2), in such action the circuit court must examine each
    claim and defense and determine the amount, if any, due the lien claimant. MCL 570.1120
    specifies the damages recoverable including “compensation for as much as was performed by the
    claimant under the contract, in proportion to the price stipulated for complete performance of the
    whole contract, less any payments made to the lien claimant and also to any additional damages
    which the lien claimant may be entitled to as a matter of law.” MCL 570.1121 provides in relevant
    part:
    (1) If the court finds that a lien claimant is entitled to a construction lien upon the
    real property to which he or she furnished an improvement, and the amount
    adjudged to be due has not been paid, the court may enter a judgment ordering the
    sale of any interest in the real property, or a part of the real property, to which the
    construction lien attaches. . . .
    Plaintiff’s second count in the underlying action sought recovery under a theory of unjust
    enrichment. To prove unjust enrichment, the plaintiff must show “(1) receipt of a benefit by the